1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kami membeli peralatan ini d…

"Kami membeli peralatan ini dari Jepang."

Translation:We bought this equipment from Japan.

September 20, 2018

4 Comments


NudibranchsRcool

"We buy this equipment from Japan." = not accepted. Reported. There is no indication of past so not sure why "buy" couldn't be accepted.


donny309620

No indication of tense, so yes "buy" should be accepted


doubletops1

English translation not good. You buy something 'in' a country. I know membeli means buy but do they mean the equipment was 'brought' from japan?


Chiliem

Had the exact same thought. Although what could be meant is 'We buy/bought this 'equipment from japan' - as in 'made in japan'. Although in that case I would literally mention the made in Japan. Else I'd go for We buy/bought this equipment in Japan.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.