"Dia tidak mendengar percakapan kita."

Translation:He does not hear our conversation.

September 20, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NudibranchsRcool

Just wondering how often "cakap" is used in Indonesian. In Malay they use it all the time, but I haven't heard it used with my friends in Indo.


learner2608

Cakap as a verb is not widely used in Indo, but it is in some areas close to Malaysia. Cakap as an adjective is often used in formal situation, which means "good at (doing something)". As a slang, "Cakep" means good looking, ie beautiful or handsome


_adrianpop_

Reminder:

  • The prefix pe- and the affix -an are used to form nouns

  • Percakapan means conversation

  • The root is cakap (noun) which means talk (bicara is a synonym)


Jaqui104510

As always, very helpful. Terima kasih! I really appreciate your commentaries, understanding "why" makes learning these words easier


Jaqui104510

Your explanations are extremely helpful, thanks so much


MickIceWater

why is "he cannot hear our conversation" marked wrong if there is not present or past tense in Bahasa Indonesian.


TheJunjie

I think 'cannot' will require 'tidak bisa' to be in the sentence.


learner2608

Cannot translates to "tidak dapat" which means he doesnt have the ability to hear/listen to the conversation. The indo word is only "tidak" - so this is not about tensen. Hope this helps.


PakPaul65

He does not listen to our conversation


frouk13

mendengarkan = listen to


MickIceWater

He cannot hear our conversation, was marked wrong however it is the way we say it in English,

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.