1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia tidak mendengar percakap…

"Dia tidak mendengar percakapan kita."

Translation:He does not hear our conversation.

September 20, 2018

8 Comments


NudibranchsRcool

Just wondering how often "cakap" is used in Indonesian. In Malay they use it all the time, but I haven't heard it used with my friends in Indo.


Paul148530

He does not listen to our conversation


frouk13

mendengarkan = listen to


_adrianpop_

Reminder:

  • The prefix pe- and the affix -an are used to form nouns

  • Percakapan means conversation

  • The root is cakap (noun) which means talk (bicara is a synonym)


Jaqui104510

As always, very helpful. Terima kasih! I really appreciate your commentaries, understanding "why" makes learning these words easier


Jaqui104510

Your explanations are extremely helpful, thanks so much


Mick615494

why is "he cannot hear our conversation" marked wrong if there is not present or past tense in Bahasa Indonesian.


Mick615494

He cannot hear our conversation, was marked wrong however it is the way we say it in English,

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.