1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Buku ini betul, kamu salah."

"Buku ini betul, kamu salah."

Translation:This book is correct, you are wrong.

September 20, 2018

6 Comments


boringtomi

What's the difference between benar and betul


Aerasol

They can both be synonyms in certain situations. "Benar" has a stronger association to mean what is appropriate or what is just. "Betul" is usually just associated to what is right or wrong, true or false, correct or incorrect, authentic or artificial. So "benar" is more relative and open to interpretation while "betul" is more straightforward and Boolean.


JarrodMain

'true' also correct


VirginiaCh617896

The english sentence is awkward again. If contrasting opposites in English, the matching words needs to be used. For example, you would contrast correct with incorrect, accurate with inaccurate, and wrong with right. In this case, you would say, "The book is right and you are wrong." Is that not the case in Indonesian?


Garry_G

Actually rather true than correct


AlexanderS965479

Yo this dude is mean

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.