"Buku ini betul, kamu salah."

Translation:This book is correct, you are wrong.

September 20, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


boringtomi

What's the difference between benar and betul


Aerasol

They can both be synonyms in certain situations. "Benar" has a stronger association to mean what is appropriate or what is just. "Betul" is usually just associated to what is right or wrong, true or false, correct or incorrect, authentic or artificial. So "benar" is more relative and open to interpretation while "betul" is more straightforward and Boolean.


multiiclr

That's kind of harsh, don't you think?


JarrodMain

'true' also correct


Garry_G

Actually rather true than correct


Alexcannotspeak

Yo this dude is mean

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.