1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Kēli hontī rȳbas."

"Kēli hontī rȳbas."

Translation:The cat hears the birds.

September 20, 2018

4 Comments


vriskaserqet

Wouldn't hontes decline so that hontī could be either accusative singular or accusative plural? Meaning this sentence could mean either "The cat hears the bird" or "the cat hears the birds." But singular is not accepted.


Dedalvs

Yes, this is correct. I've added singular English forms for hontī. Sorry it took so long!


Koen486171

singular bird is not accepted here while it should be!


Nigiya1

Danger, Will Robinson!

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.