1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The shark's food is the fish…

"The shark's food is the fish."

Translation:Il cibo dello squalo è il pesce.

March 31, 2013

11 Comments


kutxi

Why not "i pesci"?


f.formica

"Pesce" can be both countable and uncountable; for instance the fish market is called "mercato del pesce". It's more or less the same in English though; "the fish" can be uncountable, but "the fishes" can be used to describe different kinds of fishes.


carbis

I was always taught that fishes is not a word. The plural of fish is fish, and the plural of sheep is sheep.


f.formica

That's true for sheep, but not for fishes: there aren't many instances in one's life when you'd want to use the word, but it definitely exists: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/fishes. Another word that many ignore is "chickens", the plural form that should be used when speaking about live fowls.


carbis

Where are you from? Chickens is a normal word to me. Sometimes chooks. Never fowls.

Oxford says that fish is plural of fish here: http://oald8.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/dictionary/fish_1

If this is so, then I pesci should be excepted. The sentence could mean "the single fish", "the many fish", or "the range of different types of fish (fishes, if you prefer)".


David1945

could someone remind me, what is the difference between 'dello' and 'dallo'?


f.formica

Dello is di+lo (so mostly "of the") , dallo is da+lo (so mostly "from the").


chris.stan2

Why is it "the food of the shark" vs "the sharks food" isn't there a way to say the food belongs to the shark but start with shark?


Mediocore

Must be "il pesce" It won't accept just "pesce"


kuper

Why dello and not dell?


craaash80

Because Italian words (or pair of words) can never have 3 consonants in a row, except "str" and few other cases. In "dell squalo", "ll sq" would even be 4 of them!

It's simply impossible to be pronounced in proper italian and it represents what they call "a fiscal code", as a joke :)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.