"The shark's food is the fish."

Translation:Il cibo dello squalo è il pesce.

March 31, 2013

12 Comments


kutxi

Why not "i pesci"?

April 17, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Pesce" can be both countable and uncountable; for instance the fish market is called "mercato del pesce". It's more or less the same in English though; "the fish" can be uncountable, but "the fishes" can be used to describe different kinds of fishes.

April 18, 2013

carbis

I was always taught that fishes is not a word. The plural of fish is fish, and the plural of sheep is sheep.

February 20, 2014

f.formica
Mod

That's true for sheep, but not for fishes: there aren't many instances in one's life when you'd want to use the word, but it definitely exists: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/fishes. Another word that many ignore is "chickens", the plural form that should be used when speaking about live fowls.

February 21, 2014

carbis

Where are you from? Chickens is a normal word to me. Sometimes chooks. Never fowls.

Oxford says that fish is plural of fish here: http://oald8.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/dictionary/fish_1

If this is so, then I pesci should be excepted. The sentence could mean "the single fish", "the many fish", or "the range of different types of fish (fishes, if you prefer)".

February 22, 2014

12Aurora34

Non è anche corretto "pescecane" per "shark"?

January 1, 2014

David1945

could someone remind me, what is the difference between 'dello' and 'dallo'?

March 31, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Dello is di+lo (so mostly "of the") , dallo is da+lo (so mostly "from the").

March 31, 2013

chris.stan2

Why is it "the food of the shark" vs "the sharks food" isn't there a way to say the food belongs to the shark but start with shark?

February 19, 2014

Mediocore

Must be "il pesce" It won't accept just "pesce"

April 16, 2014

kuper

Why dello and not dell?

May 27, 2014

craaash80

Because Italian words (or pair of words) can never have 3 consonants in a row, except "str" and few other cases. In "dell squalo", "ll sq" would even be 4 of them!

It's simply impossible to be pronounced in proper italian and it represents what they call "a fiscal code", as a joke :)

March 15, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.