"Kakek akhirnya meninggal."

Translation:Grandfather finally passed away.

September 20, 2018

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mauricevan646338

Not really something you would say and it could be offensive for some people taken the course.


agusdallalba

'Passed (away)' would be more tactful.


angbagongquezon

It's not necessarily offensive. The "Finally" ought to mean that like he's very old and they're like expecting it to happen. The problem with English is that "finally" can also mean the other thing that you're pointing out. In Indonesian however, also in my language (Filipino), it's more like "nature has 'finally' done it's normal thing".


Origin5world5_

This does not have to be a cruel statement. Maybe Grandfather was suffering from a terrible disease for years. It can be a relief for his family knowing that his pain has finally come to an end


R_Wlsn_1969

"Grandfather finally passed away" now accepted (19/06/'19).


FelipeValeSilva

Cruel, but could be a phrase from a Sinetron.


jerguy1928

Agreed. 'Grandfather has passed away' would be more appropriate.


HARRY402669

Depending on the circumstances "passed away" would be appropriate if talking with family or being sensitive about the matter. But "died" might be used if the situation were somewhat removed from the moment and talking with someone detached from the family.


dixneuves

It sounds like the speaker really hates their grandpa.


Violet138039

Yeah... :(

I wish there was a better sentence to learn...


Violet138039

That's... Rude..

To be honest...

It feels like you were waiting... For him to die... :(


Kian.Love

Well depending on the context it totally changes the situation. This doesn't mean that the person saying this is happy that grandfather died.

My uncle had brain cancer for 15 years and became blind for the last 5 years of his life. Saying that he 'finally died' would both mean that he finally died after so many years living with terrible illness, and it would mean that even though he was given three years to live he survived 15! Its not a celebration its acknowledgement of the fact that he did finally die after fighting for so long. Now he is at peace with no more suffering. haha does this make sense?


Nick67Nick67

I have two things to say. One: They said I had a typo but the only tile closest to died was "did". And two: WE WILL ALWAYS REMEMBER YOU GRANDFATHER!


Tokke9

Wait... Is that my Bahasa Indonesia course or my social awkwardness awareness class?


noelster1987

Why grandfather and not His grandfather


Cs1987

There is no "his" in the Indonesian sentence. The "-nya" in "akhirnya" isn't the possessive "-nya", it's just part of the adverb.


Brad975094

We're so precious about using the word "died". why do we need to resort to 'passed over', 'passed', 'passed away' etc? They died. It's natural and normal.


Ramjam720

Ummm, I resemble that remark.


Mariayeojin

Grandpa will be missed...


Galgje

May he rest in peace


hectorlqr

It was about time!


IFS37

Aku orang Indonesia, sampai ketawa lihat kata kata ini


TarjeiGrnv

Would "grandpa passed away in the end" be a correct translation? If so, it feels more like a factual statement, and not as offensive as "grandpa finally passed away. "


Wira_basa

That is also correct, please report it.


SchmulLehr

Awww, that’s so sweet! FINALLY…

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.