"Berita bahwa aku mengontak dia itu tidak benar."

Translation:The news that I contact him is not right.

September 20, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Esamericana

Does this make sense in Indonesian? Because I'm having a hard time with the English.


Sam67858

The news that I have contacted him is not right


Faceblake

"The news that I contacted him is not true."


GERG297672

The news that I CONTACTED him is not CORRECT (it is a badly constructed sentence ... poor English)


_Kuma_

There are quite a number of ambiguities in the english translation. Not incorrect, but ambiguous and vague.

Although it does not fully fit the Indonesian language counterpart, I would suggest this for a better meaning full translation:

  • The news reporting that I contacted him is not true.
  • The news about me contacting him is not true.
  • The news regarding my contact with him is not true.
  • The news that reports about my contact with him is not true.
  • The news that reported I contacted him is not true.

Another way:

  • The rumor that says I contacted him is not true.

joeldipops

I don't agree that "The news that I contact him is not right." is an incorrect English sentence. It's a little unnatural, but correct in both meaning and grammar.


joeldipops

Reading this comment back, I've changed my mind from "a little unnatural" to "very unnatural".

Still it's correct though - On first read we assume that the subject only contacted the object, once in the past. But if the contact is ongoing, like maybe she's said to contact him once a week at 7pm, then the sentence is grammatical.

I think the issue is with the "right". "Contact"is quite a formal word, but "right" in this sense is a bit more casual. So if we say "The news that I keep in touch with him isn't right" or "The news that I contact him is not correct" it sounds better.


Keith_APP

Feeling quite irritated about the sudden "itu" here and there... is it necessary here? Can we say tidak adalah benar or tidak benar?


S9N1t

The "itu" is necessary here. Same way as "topi hitam" = "black hat" (which is not a sentence) but "Topi itu hitam." = "The hat is black." (a sentence). The "itu" marks the end of the subject of the sentence; what comes after the "itu" is the predicate (what you're saying about the subject).


MartinBahasa

Are you sure about that (I mean are you a native speaker)? It sounds to me here that "itu" in this sentence has the same function as "bahwa aku mengontak dia". So, "itu" could replace the long sentence in potential next sentence if we want to mention that again.

If it was like you supposed then "itu" belongs to "berita" which was the subject. So why would the word "itu" be divided with that subject by a conjunction (here "bahwa"). It seems really weird to me. So your example I would solva like: "Berita itu bahwa aku...."

In this case it seems to me we should be allowed to omit either one of the parts:

"berita itu tidak benar" (if we knew from the previous context that we were talking about the news that I contacted him)

or

"Berita bahwa aku mengontak dia tidak benar" (it sounds absolutely fine without "itu" here)

But I am not native just student, so I could be wrong, of course.


S9N1t

When I said 'subject', I meant the whole noun phrase 'Berita bahwa aku mengontak dia', and what you say about the 'itu' replacing the long phrase (including the 'berita') is how I think of it.

Sorry, no, I am not a native speaker, but when I see a question that has gone unanswered for many months, I think it's worth putting in my 2 cents. I should have given a reference:

Per https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31492712

If 'ini / 'itu' starts the sentence, 'ini / 'itu' is the subject of the sentence (see examples 1-4). If 'ini / 'itu' is used in a noun phrase, 'ini / 'itu' marks the end of a noun phrase. (see examples 5-12).


MartinBahasa

Yes, but the thing is here in our sentence "Berita bahwa aku mengontak dia" this is not simple noun phrase since there is a verb and included. And even conjunction which makes it another sentence, actually.

About the nativity: Dont be sorry at all. I dont mean it as any attack or anything, just disscusing it :) And logically, I suppose native speakers would know better than us :) I comment many Questions like that just like you if I dont see forceful reply by native speaker. So no troubles with that. Discussion about that is what can help us to get better :)

I am not even native English speaker and make many mistakes even in English grammar, so... :D


S9N1t

Thanks, yes it's good to discuss, isn't it!

My take on the length and complexity of 'Berita bahwa aku mengontak dia' is that they make the 'itu' marker all the more useful for clarity.

But I'm really hoping a native speaker can help us - Rick392366, Femmy813541 or WayangOrang, you give so many helpful answers, can you help us here please? Is there a way to catch your attention?


KyrieDomineJesus

Very poor (though not outright false) English. Much better: "The report that I contacted / am contacting / am in contact with / contacted him is false / incorrect / not true."


IamJacksSpleen

I think in English it sounds better if you say "report" instead of "news". If something is "news" then it presumably happened, according to the speaker. A report, on the other hand, can be disputed by the speaker.


MissPondihehe

I dont have the faintest idea what this sentence wants to say....


tsuj1g1r1

It works in the present simple too, but then I'd probably say “I am in touch with him” to convey that meaning myself.


Fosdick1

Why can't my answer be "That news that I contacted her is not correct"?


thevegastan

I wrote: News of me contacting him was not true. And I was marked wrong.


Marcus958754

Its Indonesian not English


Nimrod456

Siapa yang mendesain kursus


Jane337037

This translation does not mean anything in English. Why is it still there after 3 years?!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.