"Berita bahwa aku mengontak dia itu tidak benar."

Translation:The news that I contact him is not right.

September 20, 2018

6 Comments


Sam67858

The news that I have contacted him is not right

September 20, 2018

Esamericana

Does this make sense in Indonesian? Because I'm having a hard time with the English.

September 30, 2018

Faceblake

"The news that I contacted him is not true."

September 25, 2018

GERG297672

The news that I CONTACTED him is not CORRECT (it is a badly constructed sentence ... poor English)

October 20, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

It works in the present simple too, but then I'd probably say “I am in touch with him” to convey that meaning myself.

November 26, 2018

joeldipops

I don't agree that "The news that I contact him is not right." is an incorrect English sentence. It's a little unnatural, but correct in both meaning and grammar.

December 21, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.