1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka memberikan pengumuman…

"Mereka memberikan pengumuman hari ini."

Translation:They give an announcement today.

September 20, 2018

5 Comments


Sam67858

They make an announcement today


lockers001

Indo to English is okay, but not English to Indo ... it would not make sense to them that someone 'makes' an announcement. Make = to build. Similarly, expressions like, You will make it (make = achieve) would not necessarily make sense.


IamJacksSpleen

That's not the point, in English you can't "give" an announcement, so it has to be "make".


lucapaez

"They make an announcement today" is the English translation


Flanders1

This is bad English and would be marked incorrect in Australia.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.