"This is a difficult question."

Translation:यह एक मुश्किल सवाल है।

September 20, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    I didn't include the "एक" in my answer (i.e. यह मुश्किल सवाल है), so was marked incorrect. However, isn't the singular nature of the difficult question obvious without it, because यह and है are singular?


zeebo7

    A bit of a shot in the dark, but I think यह मुश्किल सवाल है। could also be understood to mean "There is this difficult question", as in:

    "तुम क्या सोच रहे हो? कुछ problem है?"

    "यह मुश्किल सवाल है।"

    What are you thinking? Is there some problem?

    There is this difficult question (that must be addressed).


    [deactivated user]

      That seems a plausible situation. But perhaps that is more nuanced than the question writers intended.


blaqvernaq

      Still counting it as wrong without the एक, but similar questions in other lessons don't require the एक. Should it be allowed here?


vinay92

      It should. You can report.


mirac.in

      यह एक कठिन प्रश्न है


ph.gSkqw2

      This is a difficult question


RAJASHREES801182

      This is a question. And question means prasn


Surya-Rose

      The pronunciation of the word "मुश्किल" is wrong.


yogibrahmbhatt

      This one question is difficult is the correct question for this.


banamakaja

      Is: ,,Yah ek kathin prashn hai,, the same thing?


vinay92

      Yes. It should be accepted.
      That is the more formal version because both कठिन and प्रश्न are direct borrowings from Sanskrit.


ph.dm3KMN

      Very nice and easy


EckrichaFe

      Hindi is difficult

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.