"That time"

Translation:Cette époque

March 31, 2013

12 Comments


juandenil

' ..ce temps-la ' ?

October 10, 2013

Poetically.Ro

Can someone explain why ça temps doesn't work?

December 23, 2013

Sitesurf

"ça" is the familiar, short version of pronoun cela.

"this" or "that" in front of a noun are adjectives, therefore you have to use an adjective in front of "époque"

demonstrative adjectives are: ce (masc sing), cet (masc sing in front of a word starting with a vowel or non-aspirated H), cette (fem sing), ces (masculine or feminine, plural):

ce chien

cet ami, cet homme

cette pomme, cette époque

ces enfants, ces femmes, ces hommes

December 24, 2013

2m42m

Why is cette période not acceptable?

May 17, 2014

MarioEmme84

that time= l'epoque, why?? should be "the time" or "cette époque" no??

March 31, 2013

Sitesurf

yes, at least: "cette époque".

  • at that time: à cette époque-là or en ce temps-là
March 31, 2013

Thiagaraj_M

Why not "Cette periode " ?

August 19, 2013

hdk1026

My question also!

May 20, 2014

Sitesurf

When there is no context, it is better to translate to the prime meanings of the words you are shown.

If Duo were looking for "période", they would have used "period", I think.

  • Cette période = this/that period.

With context, "time" can translate to a variety of phrases:

  • At that time, we were happy = en ce temps-là / à cette époque, nous étions heureux
  • This time, you can jump = cette fois-ci, tu peux sauter
May 21, 2014

la_126

I wrote 'ce temps' and it was accepted.

November 25, 2013

chetan.crasta

Cette fois là

May 22, 2014

Cheyne

There are so many possible answers for this

June 27, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.