1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "That time"

"That time"

Translation:Cette époque

March 31, 2013

12 Comments


juandenil

' ..ce temps-la ' ?


Poetically.Ro

Can someone explain why ça temps doesn't work?


Sitesurf

"ça" is the familiar, short version of pronoun cela.

"this" or "that" in front of a noun are adjectives, therefore you have to use an adjective in front of "époque"

demonstrative adjectives are: ce (masc sing), cet (masc sing in front of a word starting with a vowel or non-aspirated H), cette (fem sing), ces (masculine or feminine, plural):

ce chien

cet ami, cet homme

cette pomme, cette époque

ces enfants, ces femmes, ces hommes


2m42m

Why is cette période not acceptable?


MarioEmme84

that time= l'epoque, why?? should be "the time" or "cette époque" no??


Sitesurf

yes, at least: "cette époque".

  • at that time: à cette époque-là or en ce temps-là

Thiagaraj_M

Why not "Cette periode " ?


hdk1026

My question also!


Sitesurf

When there is no context, it is better to translate to the prime meanings of the words you are shown.

If Duo were looking for "période", they would have used "period", I think.

  • Cette période = this/that period.

With context, "time" can translate to a variety of phrases:

  • At that time, we were happy = en ce temps-là / à cette époque, nous étions heureux
  • This time, you can jump = cette fois-ci, tu peux sauter

la_126

I wrote 'ce temps' and it was accepted.


Cheyne

There are so many possible answers for this

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.