1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya tidak tidur."

"Saya tidak tidur."

Translation:I do not sleep.

September 21, 2018

12 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I do not sleep because of Duolingo Push.


TimoS

    And "I can't sleep" would be "Saya tidak bisa tidur", right?


Suerte201011

    I was just thinking this.


woa7dSD5

    Could it mean "I am not asleep"?


sumsel1

    I think it would be the same.


neutrino3

    This is the sentence that helped me learn word tidur=sleep. Because it sounds like tidak, in the sence sleeping is negation of consciousness!


ErinPalmer13

    How about I did not sleep - how do you say that?


SpaceJocke

    Could this also mean " i am not sleepy"?


lockers001

    Saya tidak ngantuk ... Ngantuk = sleepy.


pod777

    Is "bobok" also "to sleep" Or has it different meaning?


tabris12

    "Bobok" also mean sleep, but we use this word only to children/baby. Something used in lullaby.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.