"Tu lis mes dernières lettres."

Translation:You are reading my latest letters.

5 years ago

39 Comments


tvolchko

How would one determine the difference between "My latest letters" and "My final letters"?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Only context would tell.

5 years ago

jezstephens

So "final letters" should be accepted here? It doesn't seem to be.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes it should be, as a secondary solution.

4 years ago

alexandrub462728

Mine was.

3 years ago

gangadhargs

Cannot hear her say "mes" I heard it as "ma"

5 years ago

tedvance

In the fast mode, she definitely says ma, not mes. slow mode, mes.. no bueno.

5 years ago

Reygraph

That was also my problem. Even the slow version sounded like "ma" If everything else agrees, i.e., mes lettres or ma lettre,we should be given credit since the recording is fuzzy.

5 years ago

LolaValentine

Maybe try hearing it on fast speed?

5 years ago

DarrelDent

On fast speed it definitely sounds more like "ma" than "mes."

11 months ago

Vera565852

Yup - was definitely ma, not mes!

6 months ago

JoshuaRica8

Same. Hard as I try I can't seem to get my ear tuned to hear the difference between plural and feminine and I generally have to depend on verb context, but that didn't help me out here. I should have listened to the slow version to ensure I was hearing what I thought I heard.

11 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

You should focus on determiners, which never sound alike in singular or plural:

The singular of "mes dernières lettres" is "ma dernière lettre".

10 months ago

Chefie

Why then was 'derniers mots' translated as 'final words'?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"dernier/dernière" can mean: last, latter, latest, final... It very much depends on context.

  • last week : la semaine dernière
  • I have a cat and a dog; the latter is black: j'ai un chat et un chien; ce dernier est noir
  • he gave his final speech : il a donné son dernier discours (or: discours final)

Here it is latest, because it is about the more recent letters

5 years ago

kcneuro39

Is there a good reason why the conjugations of so many new words are not available anymore?

4 years ago

jarinhumphrey

So does dernier only go after words that refer to time? Année, semaine, mois, jour etc

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Ordinal adjectives (premier, deuxième, ... dernier) generally go after notions of time, but sometimes they are placed first for a more subjective meaning:

  • la dernière semaine, il a beaucoup plu (subjective) = on the last week,...

  • la semaine dernière, il a beaucoup plu = last week,...

To know more about "fickle" adjectives (dual position vs noun): click here

4 years ago

taniamaria357577

Thanks again. Always very helpful.

3 years ago

gugagoes

Because in english you don't put the adjectives on plural.

5 years ago

sullenstride

why does this not work?: you read the last of my letters

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

you read the last of my letters = tu lis la dernière de mes lettres = you read one letter, the last one.

3 years ago

angomb

To read is "lire" with je and tu the conjugation is "lis". With third person singular like il, elle etc it is "lit"

3 years ago

poixiod

Sad. Word. Ever.

3 years ago

Wills18

Why is it dernieres and not derniers?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Don't you guess?

3 years ago

misawa.mandi

Lettre is feminine. If it was masculine you would use derniers.

1 year ago

BeatriceOw1

.

2 years ago

Bort318696

Is there an English word (or Spanish or German) that has the same roots as "dernière"? "Done"?

2 years ago

Katy904099

I wrote 'You are reading my latest literature.' why did it come up as incorrect? :s

1 year ago

godhateshayden

because lettre doesn't mean literature

1 year ago

Tameem650415

should i hear the first "r" in dernières or is it silent ?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Both "r" in this word have a very soft sound, like the diphthong in "bear".

1 year ago

Hassan323496

Hi

1 year ago

lucasjmark

I keep getting this wrong because there seems to be no pronunciation difference between plural or singular. Is there some clue in the sentence that I'm missing that would tell me which it should be?

1 year ago

AabLevellen

Lettre and lettres sound the same. The trick is to listen to the article: la, ma, ta, sa are all feminin singular, le, mon, ton, son are all masculins singular and les, mes, tes, ses are all plural independent of gender. So ma lettre sounds different from mes lettres.

10 months ago

cricri811231

in french ;

ma ( es ) dernière ( s ) lettre ( s ) or ma ( es ) toute ( s ) dernière ( s ) lettre ( s )

there are not many difference meanings in english but in french yes !

5 months ago

LexyAbbey

Whoa, did i die or what?

3 months ago

R3m3X1

Please accept "most recent", which is interchangeable with "latest". Thanks.

2 weeks ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.