1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu lis mes dernières lettres…

"Tu lis mes dernières lettres."

Translation:You are reading my latest letters.

March 31, 2013

39 Comments


tvolchko

How would one determine the difference between "My latest letters" and "My final letters"?


Sitesurf

Only context would tell.


jezstephens

So "final letters" should be accepted here? It doesn't seem to be.


Sitesurf

Yes it should be, as a secondary solution.


gangadhargs

Cannot hear her say "mes" I heard it as "ma"


tedvance

In the fast mode, she definitely says ma, not mes. slow mode, mes.. no bueno.


Reygraph

That was also my problem. Even the slow version sounded like "ma" If everything else agrees, i.e., mes lettres or ma lettre,we should be given credit since the recording is fuzzy.


LolaValentine

Maybe try hearing it on fast speed?


DarrelDent

On fast speed it definitely sounds more like "ma" than "mes."


Vera565852

Yup - was definitely ma, not mes!


JoshuaRica8

Same. Hard as I try I can't seem to get my ear tuned to hear the difference between plural and feminine and I generally have to depend on verb context, but that didn't help me out here. I should have listened to the slow version to ensure I was hearing what I thought I heard.


Sitesurf

You should focus on determiners, which never sound alike in singular or plural:

The singular of "mes dernières lettres" is "ma dernière lettre".


Chefie

Why then was 'derniers mots' translated as 'final words'?


Sitesurf

"dernier/dernière" can mean: last, latter, latest, final... It very much depends on context.

  • last week : la semaine dernière
  • I have a cat and a dog; the latter is black: j'ai un chat et un chien; ce dernier est noir
  • he gave his final speech : il a donné son dernier discours (or: discours final)

Here it is latest, because it is about the more recent letters


kcneuro39

Is there a good reason why the conjugations of so many new words are not available anymore?


jarinhumphrey

So does dernier only go after words that refer to time? Année, semaine, mois, jour etc


Sitesurf

Ordinal adjectives (premier, deuxième, ... dernier) generally go after notions of time, but sometimes they are placed first for a more subjective meaning:

  • la dernière semaine, il a beaucoup plu (subjective) = on the last week,...

  • la semaine dernière, il a beaucoup plu = last week,...

To know more about "fickle" adjectives (dual position vs noun): click here


taniamaria357577

Thanks again. Always very helpful.


gugagoes

Because in english you don't put the adjectives on plural.


sullenstride

why does this not work?: you read the last of my letters


Sitesurf

you read the last of my letters = tu lis la dernière de mes lettres = you read one letter, the last one.


angomb

To read is "lire" with je and tu the conjugation is "lis". With third person singular like il, elle etc it is "lit"


Wills18

Why is it dernieres and not derniers?


Sitesurf

Don't you guess?


misawa.mandi

Lettre is feminine. If it was masculine you would use derniers.


Bort318696

Is there an English word (or Spanish or German) that has the same roots as "dernière"? "Done"?


Katy904099

I wrote 'You are reading my latest literature.' why did it come up as incorrect? :s


godhateshayden

because lettre doesn't mean literature


Tameem650415

should i hear the first "r" in dernières or is it silent ?


Sitesurf

Both "r" in this word have a very soft sound, like the diphthong in "bear".


lucasjmark

I keep getting this wrong because there seems to be no pronunciation difference between plural or singular. Is there some clue in the sentence that I'm missing that would tell me which it should be?


AabLevellen

Lettre and lettres sound the same. The trick is to listen to the article: la, ma, ta, sa are all feminin singular, le, mon, ton, son are all masculins singular and les, mes, tes, ses are all plural independent of gender. So ma lettre sounds different from mes lettres.


cricri811231

in french ;

ma ( es ) dernière ( s ) lettre ( s ) or ma ( es ) toute ( s ) dernière ( s ) lettre ( s )

there are not many difference meanings in english but in french yes !


LexyAbbey

Whoa, did i die or what?


R3m3X1

Please accept "most recent", which is interchangeable with "latest". Thanks.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.