"Kami dilarang tidur oleh mereka."

Translation:We were forbidden to sleep by them.

September 21, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


glhaynes90

Present tense "We are forbidden to sleep by them" should also be acceptable.


Richard842034

Or better, "We are forbidden by them to sleep." This omits the ambiguity of 'by them' being a prepositional phrase to describe location.


Richard842034

This is a poor translation because the sentence is ambiguous: "by them" can mean both 'oleh mereka' and 'dekat mereka.'

Terjemahan ini buruk/kurang bak/tidak akurat karena kalimatnya ambigu: "oleh mereka" bisa berarti 'oleh mereka' dan 'dekat mereka.'


Kaynis1

We were deprived of sleep by them is a better interpretation! How can one forbid sleep?


AntonSie

Perhaps they are building soccer stadiums in Qatar, or are they students in a class ^^


JussiRanta1

I think it’s Tono, his position in that bank is already high. But we can sleep later when we eat. OK, Tono is not evil, the cat knows. But it’s better I get out of here, I’m suspected of recieving letters from Andi’s lawyer and of helping the police. You can keep this pumpkin, sleep well


andi177904

They did not permit us to sleep was not accepted


nzfleisher

That is because event though it has a similar meaning, it is rearranged in a way that makes it not a passive sentence


Richard842034

I agree that your sentence is both better and more likely to be used. I suspect that the reason your sentence was not accepted is that it is not in the passive voice--which you are meant to be practicing/practising here.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.