1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kami dilarang tidur oleh mer…

"Kami dilarang tidur oleh mereka."

Translation:We were forbidden to sleep by them.

September 21, 2018

5 Comments


glhaynes90

Present tense "We are forbidden to sleep by them" should also be acceptable.


Kaynis1

We were deprived of sleep by them is a better interpretation! How can one forbid sleep?


AntonSie

Perhaps they are building soccer stadiums in Qatar, or are they students in a class ^^


andi177904

They did not permit us to sleep was not accepted


Noah459171

That is because event though it has a similar meaning, it is rearranged in a way that makes it not a passive sentence

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.