"Kami tidak tahu siapa yang menyewa toko-toko kami."

Translation:We do not know who rents our stores.

September 21, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Keith_APP

We don't know who rented our shops rejected. Reported.


Fosdick1

I got mine the same and was rejected as well. Some answers are simply not flexible enough.


Braauh

someone explain me what is the "yang" mean


Brandon936466

Similar to below - my Indonesian friends explain it to me simply as a joining word (in most cases) when you are most commonly describing something, similar to functions of 'which' 'is' 'that is' 'who is' 'was'. As bahasa doesn't use a lot of joining words in the same function English uses them, it kind of emphasis in the bahasa sentence that the two are connected.

a bad example/s is: - the ball is big - bola yang besar - the cat is blue - kucing yang biru - A new car - sebuah mobil yang baru

My experience with messaging with my Indonesian friends (with my basic bahasa) is that they use yang far more than duo lingo does (but they are from kalimantan maybe it is different there than where the editors are from).


XavierLamb9

Yang has various meanings. It can be used as "that" or "who"


XavierLamb9

For example: "Saya punya seorang anak yang suka makan ayam goreng." I have a kid who likes to eat fried chicken.


JeremyTheD1

It's the android sent by cyberlife

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.