1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "They do not like peanuts, so…

"They do not like peanuts, so they do not eat."

Translation:Mereka tidak suka kacang, jadi mereka tidak makan.

September 21, 2018

6 Comments


RobertEddy

Sounds like Delta Airlines -- peanuts or nothing.


Kukys1

I left out the 2nd mereka, similar to what i did for a different sentence, and was marked wrong this time. Is restating they/mereka necessary?


jameszhou13

I did that too but I get why I was wrong. Perhaps, like me, you were thinking of a previous sentence where the second instance of the verb was left out. In this one, I don't think we can leave out the subject pronoun because even in the English translation that would be wrong.


TanKS5202Apr2020

My answer should be accepted.


Aiden212598

And what was your answer?


SherleneKl

mereka tidak suka kacang supaya mereka tidak makan - supaya is not accepted?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.