1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não gosto de dormir."

"Eu não gosto de dormir."

Translation:I do not like to sleep.

May 7, 2014

8 Comments


xenolalia

That's crazy talk!


Paulenrique

Yes, I totally agree! =)


DouglasBR133

Yes, it's very crazy if someone say in a conversation "I don't like to sleep". ;-;


animekeating

I am confused on how "de" is being used or why it's necessary


Paulenrique

You should always use "de" after "gostar".


prem.Amaro

Can it means that 'i don't like to sleep (right now). Or just i don't like the act of sleeping?


jaydenms

well in English you wouldn't say "I don't like to sleep" when you mean "right now", you would say "I wouldn't like to sleep" or "I don't want to sleep", so no, that's not what this sentence means :P it just means the act of sleeping.


DouglasBR133

Very good, I didn't know how to use the word "would" correctly. Thx :D

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.