"Fui seguida."

Translation:I was followed.

5 years ago

62 Comments


allanchao

is there a way to tell the difference between fui = ser and fui = ir?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Only from context.

5 years ago

captaingimpy

they used to be differentiated by an accent, but that has chaged

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Like how there is no longer a sólo/solo difference? :)

5 years ago

BPS-PenuelO

Really?

3 years ago

soma.umeoz

Usually when you use fui=ir, an "a" will always come after the verb, whereas fui=ser will not have the "a".

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/264938/preterite-of-ser-and-ir

3 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"Fui" (< ser) + noun or adjective or past participle (attributive), e.g. Fui maestro en un pueblo, Fui escuchado por los presentes.

"Fui" (< ir) + place or manner complement, e.g. Fui a Inglaterra el verano pasado, Fui corriendo a casa.

10 months ago

alexbrisco

I think the logic is that if you went, in the past, then you were there at the moment you are discussing. There is no real difference between going in the past (Ir) and having been (Ser). I guess anyway.

5 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Why is this seguida instead instead of seguido?

3 years ago

VStarTraveler
VStarTraveler

Susanna, past participles should agree in gender and number with the word they modify. I believe "Fui seguido" would be correct if the person being followed is male or of otherwise unknown gender, and "Fui seguida" if known to be female. Since we don't know who the "I" is who is making the statement, you can infer from the -a that it is a female.

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

¡Gracias, VStarTraveler! I see that now. For some reason, the verb seguir always makes me a little nervous. It seems to take so many different forms and meanings. In this case, at least, it works the same as the other past participles!

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

A female is speaking: Fui seguida. A male speaking: Fui seguido.

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

¡Gracias, Talca! I see that now.

3 years ago

Gothrand
Gothrand

It was a bit unclear because they used the male voice here. Thanks for clarifing.

6 months ago

SeverinBokus

So you didn't see me today. Tosses wad of cash to your hand

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Exactly what part of speech is "seguida" here? I'm going to have to read up on participles. There seem to be many different kinds -- some used as adjectives? Does someone know of a good explanation on a web site?

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

¡Gracias, JuevesHuevos!

3 years ago

vduerst

very helpful--thank you!

1 year ago

anastasios912

Owly, go home, you're stoned.

2 years ago

lazarushelsinki
lazarushelsinki

It was the Russians!

2 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

It was THE russian! Romanov is after me!

2 years ago

Bob20020
Bob20020

Can this also be used in a sense that someone follows me on something, like social media?

2 years ago

hultrafake
hultrafake

Yes, off course ! << Fui seguido en el Facebook por mi madre >>

1 year ago

flint72
flint72

This s a good question!

¿ Hispanohablantes ?

2 years ago

donpeor

I left immediately. Why is this wrong?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

"en seguida" means immediately. Seguida on its own means followed.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Also I believe that would be "me fui", so, "me fui en seguida" would be like "I left right away."

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Me fui enseguida (en seguida seems to be accepted too) is more I left shortly (after sth) or I stayed little. e.g: I went to the bar, but stayed little because none of the lads was there. Fui al bar, pero me fui enseguida porque ninguno de los muchachos estaba allí.

Enseguida is used to give the idea of a short amount of time

5 years ago

iakobski

Thanks for posting such informative answers, I am almost learning as much from the discussions as from the lessons!

5 years ago

homefire

I think that discussing this stuff is hugely helpful. It makes the lesson stick in your brain better! :)

4 years ago

CoolSkeleton95

...on Twitter.

2 years ago

Duyut
Duyut

Scary!!!

3 years ago

MarkNeff727

why is this using the "ser" form??? ser is for more of a permanent state, why not Estuve seguido???

3 years ago

espanola_amanda

Don't use permanent vs. temporary as the way to choose between ser and estar - it creates too many questions. Estar is used for location and condition, plus certain set phrases, and ser is used for most everything else. In this case, this is the passive voice. "I was followed..." and then the rest of the sentence would be something like "...by the masked man." In Spanish, ser is always used for the passive voice.

3 years ago

Appetjoek
Appetjoek

I entered "I was following" and this was marked wrong. What would be the correct Spanish translation of my sentence?

2 years ago

JellyLady1

Estaba siguiendo. I knew it should use "siguiendo" for following, but wasn't sure about fui or estaba so I looked it up. But it makes sense with the other discussions of the use of fui for the passive voice.

2 years ago

M.C._Ride

Dangit CJ, I said follow the train!

2 years ago

viejitablanquita

I initially thought this meant, "i went next." How would that be said?

2 years ago

quicklearner90

This is completely off topic but I was 54% fluent on past tenses, now 8 completed sections later it still says 54%, shouldn't it have increased by now?

2 years ago

vduerst

I notice the same thing, plus the program has me review the same sections over and over. If I do them all, I can hardly learn a new one. Is anyone else having a similar issue? Anyone know why?

1 year ago

annalovesgym

By my sister.

1 year ago

rjjacob
rjjacob

Does the gender rule hold for all regular past participles? None of the text materials I've read mention the "da" ending.

1 year ago

carmencita652544

why not “It was followed”?

1 year ago

hultrafake
hultrafake

<<Fui seguida>> is implied that it's a woman/girl, so in the thirdth person would be <<She was followed.>> and first person <<I was followed.>> But if the context were <<Foi seguido.>> could be, since that you don't know who or what it's being followed. <<El coche foi seguido - The car was followed - It's was followed.>> <<El ninõ foi seguido - The boy was followed - He was followed. >>

I hope it help you.

1 year ago

carmencita652544

so “fui seguida” can mean either “she was followed” or “I was followed”?

1 year ago

hultrafake
hultrafake

<<Fui seguida>> in the first person << I was followed >> In thirdth person will be << Ella fue seguida>>

1 year ago

carmencita652544

thank you!

1 year ago

Nana969415
Nana969415

Does anyone notice the difference between (fue/fui) in pronance?

1 year ago

alexis585810

You were followed... hmmm

4 months ago

cossackathon

So does this mean 'followed' as is 'stalked?'

2 years ago

gazelt8

I would seem being followed is more of a temporary condition than a permanent characteristic. I would argue that estar should be used rather than ser. Estuve sequido (or sequida). "i was followed" like " i was sick" (estuve enfermo) , is a temporary, one time incident.

2 years ago

espanola_amanda

No, you must use "ser" in the passive voice in Spanish - see my reply to MarkNeff727 above. :)

2 years ago

12345679u
12345679u

Uh...Wow...

2 years ago

CharlesWal20

Why can't It be "I was taken" and have Liam Neeson rescue me

2 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

Or Cap. I would go for Cap.

2 years ago

NICKFOLESDAGOAT

why am i being followed?

1 year ago

DemonicAngel1602

Does anyone else think that is super creepy?

1 year ago

SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

Fui seguida? Really? Because the speaker on the audio exercise has an extremely deep voice for a woman.

3 months ago

JohnHeetderks

uh-huh.......

2 years ago

Steck461

Booooooooooo

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.