1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Fui seguida."

"Fui seguida."

Translation:I was followed.

March 31, 2013

47 Comments


allanchao

is there a way to tell the difference between fui = ser and fui = ir?


Luis

Only from context.


captaingimpy

they used to be differentiated by an accent, but that has chaged


Iago

Like how there is no longer a sólo/solo difference? :)


soma.umeoz

Usually when you use fui=ir, an "a" will always come after the verb, whereas fui=ser will not have the "a".

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/264938/preterite-of-ser-and-ir


Blas_de_Lezo00

"Fui" (< ser) + noun or adjective or past participle (attributive), e.g. Fui maestro en un pueblo, Fui escuchado por los presentes.

"Fui" (< ir) + place or manner complement, e.g. Fui a Inglaterra el verano pasado, Fui corriendo a casa.


SusannaEDavis420

Why is this seguida instead instead of seguido?


VStarTraveler

Susanna, past participles should agree in gender and number with the word they modify. I believe "Fui seguido" would be correct if the person being followed is male or of otherwise unknown gender, and "Fui seguida" if known to be female. Since we don't know who the "I" is who is making the statement, you can infer from the -a that it is a female.


SusannaEDavis420

¡Gracias, VStarTraveler! I see that now. For some reason, the verb seguir always makes me a little nervous. It seems to take so many different forms and meanings. In this case, at least, it works the same as the other past participles!


Talca

A female is speaking: Fui seguida. A male speaking: Fui seguido.


Gothrand

It was a bit unclear because they used the male voice here. Thanks for clarifing.


SusannaEDavis420

¡Gracias, Talca! I see that now.


SusannaEDavis420

Exactly what part of speech is "seguida" here? I'm going to have to read up on participles. There seem to be many different kinds -- some used as adjectives? Does someone know of a good explanation on a web site?


SusannaEDavis420

¡Gracias, JuevesHuevos!


vduerst

very helpful--thank you!


SeverinBokus

So you didn't see me today. Tosses wad of cash to your hand


anastasios912

Owly, go home, you're stoned.


lazarushelsinki

It was the Russians!


Bob20020

Can this also be used in a sense that someone follows me on something, like social media?


hultrafake

Yes, off course ! << Fui seguido en el Facebook por mi madre >>


flint72

This s a good question!

¿ Hispanohablantes ?


donpeor

I left immediately. Why is this wrong?


Iago

"en seguida" means immediately. Seguida on its own means followed.


Iago

Also I believe that would be "me fui", so, "me fui en seguida" would be like "I left right away."


RAMOSRAUL

Me fui enseguida (en seguida seems to be accepted too) is more I left shortly (after sth) or I stayed little. e.g: I went to the bar, but stayed little because none of the lads was there. Fui al bar, pero me fui enseguida porque ninguno de los muchachos estaba allí.

Enseguida is used to give the idea of a short amount of time


iakobski

Thanks for posting such informative answers, I am almost learning as much from the discussions as from the lessons!


homefire

I think that discussing this stuff is hugely helpful. It makes the lesson stick in your brain better! :)


MarkNeff727

why is this using the "ser" form??? ser is for more of a permanent state, why not Estuve seguido???


espanola_amanda

Don't use permanent vs. temporary as the way to choose between ser and estar - it creates too many questions. Estar is used for location and condition, plus certain set phrases, and ser is used for most everything else. In this case, this is the passive voice. "I was followed..." and then the rest of the sentence would be something like "...by the masked man." In Spanish, ser is always used for the passive voice.


Appetjoek

I entered "I was following" and this was marked wrong. What would be the correct Spanish translation of my sentence?


JellyLady1

Estaba siguiendo. I knew it should use "siguiendo" for following, but wasn't sure about fui or estaba so I looked it up. But it makes sense with the other discussions of the use of fui for the passive voice.


M.C._Ride

Dangit CJ, I said follow the train!


viejitablanquita

I initially thought this meant, "i went next." How would that be said?


quicklearner90

This is completely off topic but I was 54% fluent on past tenses, now 8 completed sections later it still says 54%, shouldn't it have increased by now?


vduerst

I notice the same thing, plus the program has me review the same sections over and over. If I do them all, I can hardly learn a new one. Is anyone else having a similar issue? Anyone know why?


rjjacob

Does the gender rule hold for all regular past participles? None of the text materials I've read mention the "da" ending.


carmencita652544

why not “It was followed”?


Nana959697

Does anyone notice the difference between (fue/fui) in pronance?


Alexis_1243

You were followed... hmmm


Stewart492283

why is it 'fui seguidA" but "yo fui seguidO"?


chalic

So if you say 'fui en seguida'... Does that mean I went at once?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.