"She is a tall person."

Translation:Je to vysoká osoba.

September 21, 2018

15 Comments


henricasb

Can I say "Ona je vysoká osoba" instead?

September 23, 2018

elinka10

In Czech we don't use this phrase like "Ona je vysoká osoba". Native speakers will understand you, but it is strange, we don't use it. When you want to say about some girl that she is tall is better to use sentence "Ona je vysoká." or "Je vysoká.".

January 28, 2019

VladaFu

It is really strange. It is also accepted though - as theoretically possible.

September 23, 2018

rsail

Why "Je to"? Doesn't "je to" mean "is it" or "is that"?

September 21, 2018

VladaFu

There is no exact 1:1 correspondence in these patterns. "je to..." "to je..." is a very common pattern in Czech.

September 22, 2018

LauPaSat

But would "to je" also work?

October 13, 2018

VladaFu

sure, you can just try yourself

October 13, 2018

elinka10

Translation of sentence "She is tall person" is "Ona je vysoká osoba", "Ona je vysoký člověk" or simpler and shorter version "Ona je vysoká" but I am not sure with your translation "Je to vysoká osoba" because in case of literal translation in your sentece is missing word "she" -> "ona", and in case of sentence "Je to vysoká osoba" in Czech language word "osoba" can be both, man either woman. But in that English sentence it is clearly -> "She is..." therefore "Ona je". In case "Je to vysoká osoba" English sentence should sound like "It is a tall person".

And please excuse me in case I have there some mistakes in English. Thx. :-D

January 28, 2019

VladaFu

Firstly, please understand that the exercises are always designed in pairs, first a Czech sentence is created and than its suitable English translation. So it main happen that the Czech sentence is not the most direct translation of the English one as there is no 1:1 mapping between languages.

Secondly, this exercise is designed to show the peculiar "to je"/"je to" pattern which has no direct English equivalent and confuses a great many learners of Czech. We do also accept "Ona je...".

January 28, 2019

Randonneur3

Doesn't the translation 'Je to vysoká osoba' also mean 'He is..'?

November 14, 2018

VladaFu

Sure, it is accepted.

November 14, 2018

mcarpenter215

Why not "je tA" vysoká....? Why not "Ona je ta/to vysoká osoba"?

June 3, 2019

VladaFu

One je ta is clearly wrong. When you connect two nouns or pronouns in nominative, you are using "jeto" "to je" "jsou to"...

"Ona je to vysoká osoba." is teoretically possible, if somewhat strange. See the discussion above. I will add it.

June 4, 2019

Tuhar_499

Is it acceptable: this is a tall person?

July 11, 2019

VladaFu

yes

July 11, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.