1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "She is a tall person."

"She is a tall person."

Translation:Je to vysoká osoba.

September 21, 2018

22 Comments


henricasb

Can I say "Ona je vysoká osoba" instead?


elinka10

In Czech we don't use this phrase like "Ona je vysoká osoba". Native speakers will understand you, but it is strange, we don't use it. When you want to say about some girl that she is tall is better to use sentence "Ona je vysoká." or "Je vysoká.".


VladaFu

It is really strange. It is also accepted though - as theoretically possible.


rsail

Why "Je to"? Doesn't "je to" mean "is it" or "is that"?


VladaFu

There is no exact 1:1 correspondence in these patterns. "je to..." "to je..." is a very common pattern in Czech.


LauPaSat

But would "to je" also work?


VladaFu

sure, you can just try yourself


elinka10

Translation of sentence "She is tall person" is "Ona je vysoká osoba", "Ona je vysoký člověk" or simpler and shorter version "Ona je vysoká" but I am not sure with your translation "Je to vysoká osoba" because in case of literal translation in your sentece is missing word "she" -> "ona", and in case of sentence "Je to vysoká osoba" in Czech language word "osoba" can be both, man either woman. But in that English sentence it is clearly -> "She is..." therefore "Ona je". In case "Je to vysoká osoba" English sentence should sound like "It is a tall person".

And please excuse me in case I have there some mistakes in English. Thx. :-D


VladaFu

Firstly, please understand that the exercises are always designed in pairs, first a Czech sentence is created and than its suitable English translation. So it main happen that the Czech sentence is not the most direct translation of the English one as there is no 1:1 mapping between languages.

Secondly, this exercise is designed to show the peculiar "to je"/"je to" pattern which has no direct English equivalent and confuses a great many learners of Czech. We do also accept "Ona je...".


realberggren

VladaFu, maybe this pattern is actually the most confusing concept in Czech for us to grasp, even when we read the tips and notes of these early chapters over and over. Your explanations to questions in these chapters are very helpful. Thank you thank you thank you for your patience with us.


Randonneur3

Doesn't the translation 'Je to vysoká osoba' also mean 'He is..'?


VladaFu

Sure, it is accepted.


mcarpenter215

Why not "je tA" vysoká....? Why not "Ona je ta/to vysoká osoba"?


VladaFu

One je ta is clearly wrong. When you connect two nouns or pronouns in nominative, you are using "jeto" "to je" "jsou to"...

"Ona je to vysoká osoba." is teoretically possible, if somewhat strange. See the discussion above. I will add it.


Tuhar_499

Is it acceptable: this is a tall person?


Joe219375

Isnt osoba and cloveck the same thing. They both mean person as far as i know.


VladaFu

osoba - person

člověk - human, man

The word choice sometimes differ in these two languages, but the basic distinction is there.


MaximPass

"She is tall person" is an affirmative sentence, therefore your Czech translation is not correct.


VladaFu

I do not understand your implication, there is some shortcut in your logic which I do not see. The translation is, anyway, correct.


MaximPass

The task is to translate the affirmative sentence "She is a tall person" and in Czech, it seems to me, this should be translated as an affirmative sentence, i.e. "Ona je vysoká." If in the task you need to translate the question, then, it seems to me, in the English version there should have been "Is she a tall person?" Look closely at the assignment. I think I'm right.


VladaFu

"Je to vysoká osoba." is a declarative sentence as is "Ona je vysoká.". The only difference is the presence or non-presence the noun "osoba". There is no question in sight anywhere.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.