"Their father is in the USA."

Translation:उनके पिता अमेरिका में हैं।

September 21, 2018

4 Comments


Deepa912779

Again, why is this उनके and not उनका?

September 21, 2018

Zesul

पिता, by default, takes plural verbs and adjectives as do words like माँ, दादा, राष्ट्रपति, गुरु, etc. This is a case of what's called the honorific plural.

September 21, 2018

AurorPhoenx

I used बाप instead of पिता (typing the answer), but it didn't recognise it as a valid translation

November 8, 2018

Criscricr

please correct USA is not SYNONYM of AMERICA

December 20, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.