1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Their father is in the USA."

"Their father is in the USA."

Translation:उनके पिता अमेरिका में हैं।

September 21, 2018

7 Comments


Deepa912779

Again, why is this उनके and not उनका?


Zesul

पिता, by default, takes plural verbs and adjectives as do words like माँ, दादा, राष्ट्रपति, गुरु, etc. This is a case of what's called the honorific plural.


AurorPhoenx

I used बाप instead of पिता (typing the answer), but it didn't recognise it as a valid translation


Criscricr

please correct USA is not SYNONYM of AMERICA


JeromeDeuf1

I really don't understand why the oblique case is not used despite the presence of the postposition में ?


Srawrs

By my understanding, only the words before the postposition (men) are affected. In this case, it's only the noun America, which doesn't change. I could be wrong though.


RishabhSha390041

How do you type in Hindi?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.