1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kdy tady měl být ten vlak, n…

"Kdy tady měl být ten vlak, na nějž čekáme?"

Translation:When was the train that we are waiting for supposed to be here?

September 21, 2018

13 Comments


Zeego1

This is the most confusing sentence I've seen on Duolingo thus far.


iyoossaev

Question to the natives of English: doesn't that English sentence sound weird to you? I would insert this that-clause in the middle.


BoneheadBass

The word order that you suggested is an accepted translation. The English natives on the course team feel that, while your translation is more natural, "When was the train supposed to be here that we are waiting for?" better reflects the Czech original.


iyoossaev

Ok, thanks for the response.


Jar408344

What about the word order "When was supposed to be here the train, that we are waiting for?"? Is it correct in English? Thanks.


BoneheadBass

No, that word order is very unnatural.


Stephen900455

This native English speaker agrees with you. Having 'that we are waiting for' immediately after 'train' makes the subject complete: subject = the train that we are waiting for. Rendering the sentence 'When was [subject] supposed to be here?'. Clearer, in my opinion.


Raduletka

this sounds really weird in English. I think we just shouldn't try to figure out how to better translate it but maybe just find a different sentence that we could practice on that wouldn't sound so unnatural


MonicaDemova14

It still isn't clear though. In other modules you go with US grammar when otherwise it would sound like Yoda. But in this module you go Czech grammar for the opposite reason?


VladaFu

I have no idea what you are saying. Perhaps you can illustrate it using some example?


BoneheadBass

There are (currently) 66 accepted alternatives, but only one can be the "main" translation. Usually -- but not always -- that's the one that sounds most natural in English. In this case, the translation shown seems like a better tool for teaching the Czech sentence structure, although it is not ideal in English. However, it's possible that this may be reconsidered in the future.


davidsamuelps

The correct sentence feels unnatural. I wrote "When was supposed to be here the train we are waiting for" and it is not accepted.


VladaFu

This is not correct English.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.