1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Four elephants and five hors…

"Four elephants and five horses"

Translation:चार हाथी और पाँच घोड़े

September 21, 2018

3 Comments


Deepa912779

Again problem understanding plurals. Why is plural of elephant हाथी and not hathay? [sorry can't access Hindi script without copy/paste].


Zesul

Masculine nouns that end in anything other than the vowel " ा" don't undergo any modification on pluralization (as long as the case is direct). हाथी is masculine and ends in " ी" and hence both the singular and plural forms are the same in the direct case.


Gili838461

Why are the "hard exercises" so trivial?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.