" jsem dítě."

Translation:I am a child.

9/21/2018, 1:09:20 PM

4 Comments


uchual

No article required in Czech?

9/21/2018, 1:09:20 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

No. Technically, Czech does not have articles, but uses demonstratives instead. But nothing extra is needed here.

9/21/2018, 3:06:03 PM

NeilTilbur

The ( a ) is not needed. It would literally translate into ( I am child )

11/16/2018, 8:32:58 AM

BoneheadBass
Mod

I may be misunderstanding your comment, and I apologize if I am. But to clarify for anyone who might be confused, no article-like demonstrative is required in the Czech sentence, but the English translation does require an article.

11/16/2018, 11:15:56 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.