"Já jsem dítě."

Translation:I am a child.

September 21, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NeilTilbur

The ( a ) is not needed. It would literally translate into ( I am child )


BoneheadBass

I may be misunderstanding your comment, and I apologize if I am. But to clarify for anyone who might be confused, no article-like demonstrative is required in the Czech sentence, but the English translation does require an article.


msylX95S

'I am child' in English would mean something very large and generic -- 'I represent the very nature of being a child'. 'I am a child' refers only to me.


BoneheadBass

For the benefit of non-English-native learners, I will add that, if "I am child" were used in that way, it would most likely be written as "I am Child," with the capitalization indicating the "significance" or "majesty" of the concept. But in general, everyday usage, "I am child" is incorrect.


uchual

No article required in Czech?


BoneheadBass

No. Technically, Czech does not have articles, but uses demonstratives instead. But nothing extra is needed here.


Becky865488

I thought the pronoun was optional. I wrote "Jsem ditě" and got it wrong. I'm so confused.


VladaFu

"Jsem dítě." is accepted. If you use the report button, we could see what exactly your answer was. The most common reason for these problems are typos and similar simple errors.


Ellie309356

My answer was exactly correct. What happened?


BoneheadBass

Either Duo was having a bad day, or your answer wasn't quite what you thought it was. If you used the Report button, someone can see what you actually wrote and let you know why it was not accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.