1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Já jsem dítě."

" jsem dítě."

Translation:I am a child.

September 21, 2018

6 Comments


uchual

No article required in Czech?


BoneheadBass

No. Technically, Czech does not have articles, but uses demonstratives instead. But nothing extra is needed here.


NeilTilbur

The ( a ) is not needed. It would literally translate into ( I am child )


BoneheadBass

I may be misunderstanding your comment, and I apologize if I am. But to clarify for anyone who might be confused, no article-like demonstrative is required in the Czech sentence, but the English translation does require an article.


Becky865488

I thought the pronoun was optional. I wrote "Jsem ditě" and got it wrong. I'm so confused.


VladaFu

"Jsem dítě." is accepted. If you use the report button, we could see what exactly your answer was. The most common reason for these problems are typos and similar simple errors.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.