Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tienes unos segundos?"

Translation:Do you have a few seconds?

0
5 years ago

50 Comments


chaolan77

Where I'm from, it's colloquial English to say, Can you spare a sec?

8
Reply4 years ago

sguthrie1

Yes. Also, we might say "do you have a moment" (un momento), "can you spare a minute" (podría disponer/conceder un minuto), "do you have a few minutes?" (tienes unos minutos ?)

However, in this case, the speaker said neither of those things. Thus, it's best to translate what they did say, not what they could, or might, have said.

3
Reply13 months ago

Elidio.Menezes

"do you have some seconds" shoud work here...

7
Reply5 years ago

LindaHill

I thought about your translation, paulus.germ.anus. The mostly literal "Have you got some seconds?" is not colloquial English.

I put "Do you have a few seconds?" because "segundos" is plural. One of DuoLinguo's guidelines is that a translation should be both as natural and as accurate as possible. In American English, it's also colloquial to say, "Do you have a second?"

Picking "few" instead of "some" stays true to the flavor of the request. When the word "few" is used, the listener is being asked to listen for a short time. In English, the words "few" and "some" are indefinite modifiers and are similar because each is describing an indefinite amount of time or an indefinite quantity. However, the word "few" is always used to indicate a small percentage. The word "some," on the other hand, indicates a percentage less than 100%. It is preferable to use "some" for up to 50%. People who exaggerate might use it for even higher percentages. This is not the minimum! (If I were talking about 60% to 99%, I would use the words "many" or "most.")

11
Reply14 years ago

sguthrie1

LindaHill : Sorry, but I have some difficulties with your explanation. Where did you get the idea that "some" is less than 100%.? What does that mean? 100% of what? or 50% of what?

I put "some seconds" because that is the more literal, and DL often prefers the more literal. (I have been on DL for 2 1/2 years.)

"Seconds" can refer to clothing-- in clothing, "seconds" refers to clothing that is not perfect, and is sold more cheaply. Referring to clothing, "some seconds" makes more sense to me.

"Some seconds" should be accepted.

1
Reply3 months ago

klhes

it does

0
Reply5 years ago

paulus.germ.anus

Maybe it does, but: "Have you got some seconds?" was still marked wrong.

-7
Reply4 years ago

placeybordeaux

Does "Do you have a second" really not work here?

4
Reply5 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

12/23/2013
This is now accepted, as it should be IMO
(I had no hearts left, I put in this answer (because I really thought it best), held my breath, and pushed enter)

6
Reply14 years ago

escribelibre

It's plural, so no

4
Reply5 years ago

BoulderSpanish

I put "Do you have some deputies?" which has a completely different meaning? Does anyone know if this translation is used often? Thanks.

4
Reply4 years ago

collectedsoul

So when do you use algunos and when unos?

3
Reply4 years ago

sguthrie1

Often, there is no difference.

"Algunos" is also a pronoun. "Unos" is not."

Maybe these can help sort them out.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/any http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/some

1
Reply3 months ago

adelantonio

I need help with this too

0
Reply4 years ago

Johnny-jay

Does, "Tienes algunos segundos?" have the same meaning as "tienes unos segundos?". If not, what is the difference in their meaning?

3
Reply4 years ago

desmondpenn

trust me. it should be translated to "do you have a minute?". At least we need to interpret this sentence this way.

2
Reply4 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Why? I don't want you to spare me a minute, only a few seconds of your precious time!

2
Reply1 year ago

Hola302588

so "segundo" means "second" as in time and also "second" as in something like "second favorite" or "second place"?

1
Reply1 week ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Exacto. Es igual en los dos idiomas

0
Reply1 week ago

klhes

What would a native english speaker say to politely get the attention of a person for a short time?

0
Reply5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

"Do you have a minute?" "Do you have a sec?" (meaning "second") Using the plural "seconds/minutes/moments" is very odd in English (to me, in this context). I wrote "Do you have a moment?" and it was accepted. The Spanish is not literally "a moment," but it is how we (in English) express that period of time "unos segundos".

5
Reply15 years ago

jitmans

Excuse me.

0
Reply1 week ago

SneakyFerret

I think "Excuse me" works well in situations like that.

-4
Reply5 years ago

Arsenalfc
Arsenalfc

I thought the word for few is pocos/pocas

0
Reply4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I think pocos/pocas emphasizes scarcity, as opposed to quantity, sort of the difference between "few" and "a few" in English.

0
Reply4 years ago

Philip596952

Hola mis amigos!

0
Reply5 months ago

jitmans

why does my audio not sound sometimes?

0
Reply2 months ago

lottierpc

why do you need the article a?

-1
Reply5 years ago

troy.taylor

Could it also be "Tienes pocos segundos?"

-1
Reply5 years ago

SarahTheEntwife

I believe that would be ¨do you have few seconds?¨, emphasizing the scarcity of the seconds rather than a more general small amount.

-1
Reply4 years ago

mrashed

Bad translation: literal but not how English is spoken. Normally you'd say something like: "Have you got a minute?" Tienes un minuto?

-1
Reply4 years ago

fishysteph

I use that exact phrase quite often.

-1
Reply4 years ago

chururup

Could i use "several seconds"? or is "several" a completely different term?

-1
Reply4 years ago

r7bale7

"Have you some seconds?" doesn't work

-1
Reply4 years ago

peepeep
peepeep

Do you have a couple seconds = marked wrong!

-1
Reply4 years ago

roosky2003

That's because you'd need to say "do you have a couple OF seconds" if you were going to say it at all. It's much more common to say "do you have a second/a minute?"

-1
Reply4 years ago

RobinJacob4

I was thinking of seconds at mealtime- food on the brain!

-1
Reply4 years ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

Surely 'Do you have a minute?' should be okay. We shouldn't be sticking to the literal translations too rigidly.

-1
Reply4 years ago