"I have seen him swim."

Translation:Ich habe ihn schwimmen gesehen.

March 31, 2013

14 Comments


Indio19

Oh, cool. I re-do lesson 1 six times and suddenly I'm learning past tense. wtf

June 1, 2013

benyapa.ms

lol.. That's happened to me too. Come on, it's always good to learn something new! :)

June 6, 2013

kmasad

this happen to me just now..lol

June 10, 2013

bigbl5

I get the "Ich sah ihn schwinnen," but the "Ich habe ihn schwimmen sehen" doesn't make any sense to me. I thought sehen was for you (singular) or we/they. Appropriate past tense would be gesehen, wouldn't it?

March 31, 2013

christian

http://goo.gl/dlOLs (see "substitute infinitive")

March 31, 2013

Manny4us

Why is it "Schwimmen" and not "schwimmt?"

July 26, 2014

SrTortuga

Because you have to use the infinitive, as in English. (you don't say "I have seen him swims")

October 22, 2014

milanbergh

"Ich habe ihn schwimmen GEsehen" is accepted now (9th Oct 2014)

October 9, 2014

armersuender

Wow. That's news to me. I've always said "Ich habe gesehen" not "Ich habe sehen". now I feel like an idiot. haha.

June 16, 2013

SrTortuga

Mindblowing! I can expect a weird behaviour from modal verbs, but why "sehen", "hören", usw? Ok, I guess there's no point to look for reasons when learning a language... goes to add more exceptions to his -very long- list

October 22, 2014

shriek89

Why is it not "schwimmt"?

June 18, 2013

jlf1976

Answered by SrTortuga above.

December 17, 2014

wilder_verfasser

Ich habe ihn beim Schwimmen gesehen.

June 14, 2013

christian23s

Should the english translation be best translated to "i have seen him swimming."

April 8, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.