"I have seen him swim."

Translation:Ich habe ihn schwimmen gesehen.

March 31, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Indio19

Oh, cool. I re-do lesson 1 six times and suddenly I'm learning past tense. ❤❤❤


benyapa.ms

lol.. That's happened to me too. Come on, it's always good to learn something new! :)


kmasad

this happen to me just now..lol


shriek89

Why is it not "schwimmt"?


jlf1976

Answered by SrTortuga above.


bigbl5

I get the "Ich sah ihn schwinnen," but the "Ich habe ihn schwimmen sehen" doesn't make any sense to me. I thought sehen was for you (singular) or we/they. Appropriate past tense would be gesehen, wouldn't it?


[deactivated user]

    http://goo.gl/dlOLs (see "substitute infinitive")


Manny4us

    Why is it "Schwimmen" and not "schwimmt?"


SrTortuga

    Because you have to use the infinitive, as in English. (you don't say "I have seen him swims")


milanbergh

    "Ich habe ihn schwimmen GEsehen" is accepted now (9th Oct 2014)


armersuender

    Wow. That's news to me. I've always said "Ich habe gesehen" not "Ich habe sehen". now I feel like an idiot. haha.


SrTortuga

    Mindblowing! I can expect a weird behaviour from modal verbs, but why "sehen", "hören", usw? Ok, I guess there's no point to look for reasons when learning a language... goes to add more exceptions to his -very long- list


christian23s

    Should the english translation be best translated to "i have seen him swimming."


wilder_verfasser

    Ich habe ihn beim Schwimmen gesehen.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.