"वह घर बेहतर है ।"

Translation:That house is better.

September 21, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amplifymysound1

soo, who came up with the word better first? im surprised it sounds just like english.


AndrNordin1

They sound very similar indeed, but बेहतर is a Persian loanword. I guess it is just a linguistical coincidence :)


WlO5L3b4

Its not a coincidence bec Persian is related to Indic languages. Persian is an indo european language and has many words that are identical exp bad=bad, brother=broder, mother=moder and countless more


relativo.es

From what ive read they're not cognate, the hindi one probably comes from farsi roots which stems from one PIE word while 'better' has it's probable roots in a different word


MdTJ81

"that is a better house" should also be accepted, shouldn't it?


KyleDelane6

So बेहत sounds like बैत ?


ph.tNC5nK

You not say me because I'm Indian


MelanieKhbsrt

That home is better. That house is better. No difference at all. Both should be accepted


BTSARMY.INDIAN

THe SoNg BUTTER iS BeTTeR!


CathyIsAwesome

Sometimes Voh means Him or Her in other exercises. Why can't this be translated as "His house is better."


akshaysindhu027

That wud be'उसका/की घर बेहतर है '


KyleDelane6

I think वह can mean he (subject) but not his (possessive)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.