1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous êtes calmes."

"Vous êtes calmes."

Translation:You are calm.

March 31, 2013

228 Comments


dejongbrent

How am I supposed to hear the difference between "Vous êtes calmes" and "Vous êtes calme"?


ctyslewis

You're not able to--they are prunounced the same. You determine whether or not the 'you' is formal or plural based on context


Liquid_Ninja

.-. Context? Really? WE were given something to listen too. There as no way to tell if it was plural or singular.,


n6zs

Vous êtes... can be either singular or plural and therefore "Vous êtes calme" and "Vous êtes calmes" are both accepted.


LeonardoLo195899

Vous is plural, hence "calmes".


Dreamhound

Vous is also used as a formal version of Tu, so it can be singular. It depends on the context I guess


mitaine56

liquid- when there's no context, Duo accepts both


RegisMystk

The adjectives should match. Ex. "Les" starts a plural sentence, so you automatically assume "etes", the plural form.


EricJeandrevin

If you were given something to listen to, how are you supposed to tell the difference. I understand in the context of real life, where someone can be formal or not, (using the word tu) but I don't understand how we are supposed to figure it out if a computer-based
program says it.


KateSimpson0

Duo accepts both when there is no context.


EricJeandrevin

Oh, okay. Thank you. I didn't know that. I am kinda new to the platform.


karmoney246

It sounds the same in the language because they use the same root word


Allyisawesome123

You are supposed to assume that it's "calmes" in this case


JAKE881786

how do i say french in English,


tfebrey

I am having the same problem. I can't hear any difference between "calme" and "calmes." In a conversation, I suppose the context would tell you whether it's singular or plural, but in a computer program like this one, how would you know?


simon.currie

D'accord! One could only tell by context.


tfebrey

Which begs the question - should this be part of the program when it's completely devoid of context? When the singular and plural forms sound the same, you have no choice but to guess as to which one is being stated.


epiclyawesome11

I would think it would be better if we were read a short story based on what we have learned so far, and within it, there would be a sentence.After the passage is read, the sentence sis read again


Sitesurf

On principle Duo manages to accept both (singular/plural) translations as correct answers, in the case they sound exactly the same.


tfebrey

I haven't noticed that to be true at all. I have seen them accept translations that are so similar that they are, for all intents and purposes, the same. However, they have marked me as incorrect almost every time I run into a spoken sentence that could be singular or plural, depending on the context (which is never provided). This isn't so much a complaint as it is an observation, one that is particularly pertinent in French, where there are so many silent letters.


Teo155485

You can never hear it,because you dont pronounce the S, just like E in the middle and at the end of a word, H also, Z at the end... Ect.


Master_CJ

French is awesome


RaineReigns

I put in "Vous sont calmes". Doesn't sont mean "are" also? Or does it only mean that in certain situations because I don't know why I was wrong. I do also know that etes means are but so does sont.


Gavier

'sont' is the form of être used with ils/elles:

Ils sont calmes - They are calm (males or mixed group)
Elles sont calmes - They are calm (females)
Vous êtes calmes - You are calm (you being plural here)
Vous êtes calme - You are calm (singular)


natedog0037

Thank You! I was just trying to find the explanation of it being a Plural "you." Now I get the picture; because, as far as I know, there isn't a plural of you in English except: i.e. You all, ya'll/y'all (Texas/South), you(s) guys, youens (the north).


Gavier

Yes that's right. English 'you' covers all bases: plural/singular, formal/informal. Whereas in french 'tu' is only used for informal singular and vous used for all plurals or for formal singular.


scubisteve

I too couldn't determine the singular from the plural and was marked wrong. If you are reading it that's fine but when you have only the audio surely either answer is right.


jimmyhe96

Is ê pronounced differently than e?


Sitesurf

ê and è are pronounced [ɛ], like in "let"

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:IPA_for_French


The_D

How is this plural? Why the "S"?


Sitesurf

"vous" is used either to represent a person you don't know or whom you respect; or to represent several persons.

Therefore, "vous" can be singular or plural.

If you see an -s at the end of the adjective, it is because this sentence is a statement about several persons.


The_D

Thank you, Sitesurf. For all that you do.


mmullins78

yet there was no way to determine context here. it should take either - you are calm assuming you dont know or you do respect the person, OR, it should accept the plural version as well. this is a bad example.


gangadhargs

But how do you hear the difference between singular and plural in this case?


Purplehurple111

You can't hear the difference, it can only be determined by context.


ReannaGermond

It always says someone is calm but me i'm never calm


ValValwarr

No I'm not calm. I'M PANICKING


RahulChaud16

Is there any difference between "Vous êtes calme" and "Tu es calme"?


Gavier

Only the register. As you've used it there they are both singular but "vous" is more formal. Use 'tu' with family and close friends.


FaizNordin

What is the difference between,"tu es..." and,"vous êtes..."?


KateSimpson0

Tu is used for singular informal "you", vous can be used for a plural "you" (you all in non-standard english) or for singular formal "you"


sma6c2

Would this sound different if I was saying this as the singular, formal you (Vous êtes calme.)

My understanding is that the 's' on the end doesn't modify the pronunciation unless I have a word after it with a vowel for a liason.

Thanks!


Sitesurf

No, there would not be any difference if it were "tu es calme" or "vous êtes calme" (polite).


meme1298

What is the difference between sont, etes, and es? :(


Sitesurf

Verb être in present tense: je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes (polite singular and plural), ils/elles sont.


JayV186

It depends on who you are talking to. Look below for more info.


jxg02

It seems that when you slow it down to turtle speed, they frequently say each word separately and you lose the liaison. I finally learned that after often getting it wrong by only listening to slow speed. "Il aime" sounds the same as "ils ailment" on slow speed, but you can hear the s on regular speed, so I finally learned to listen to both when in doubt.


RioKashyap

What are the various forms of 'are'. Please someone explain.


Gavier

See elsewhere in this thread for several explanations.


LesleyKirsch

calmes implies more than one person. So why isn't "you are all calm" a reasonable answer?


Gavier

Because it's unnecessary - "you" in English can indicate singular or plural. There is no "tous" in the French sentence so there is no "all" in the English.


LesleyKirsch

In this case, because vous is used and you have an adjective, it's usually best to assume the plural and/or the polite form. Latin based languages sure are a challenge, figuring out masculine vs. feminine. As the post below noted, when speaking you would figure out what is used based on context; that applies to writing in most cases, too.


Sharanagat

Why is it not "They are calm"?!


Gavier

Because "vous" means "you", not "they".


Sham_Music

Doesn't sont mean "are" also?


Gavier

Please see the other answers already posted


ForSureNotMaddy

What's the difference between est and êtes?


Jamil582701

Is ètes singular and sommes or sont plural


nikki831279

Friends how many are(s) are there in french¿? Im confuséd somebody plz explain it to me


Boujleba

Where I am from the English word for vous (plural) is "y'all". But it's not accepted here.


Miri-zohar130

what is êtes??? i wasnt introduced to that woed before !!


Sitesurf

I already told you about conjugations in general.

Verb être in present tense: je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes (polite singular and plural), ils/elles sont.

Next time, try and find the conjugation of each verb you meet by hovering above it.


Vignatos

Ok so whats the difference between " ê " & " e "? If there's only a pronunciation difference then please enlighten me with that also


Sitesurf

the French circumflex accent is a substitute for old French -es-. in old French, "vous êtes" was "vous estes".

pronounciation identical ê = è


Gavier

I did not know that - interesting Vous estes/il est/tu es...makes sense!


ahmhesh8

So what's the difference between : " êtes and sont " ! & " Vous and Tu " !

.. thanks to us!


Sitesurf

vous êtes = 2nd person plural (polite "you" or plural "you")

ils / elles sont = 3rd person plural (they)


Rahul12031995

it says "calmes" means plural, so how come the translation is "you are calm" instead of "they are calm"?


Sitesurf

plural forms of adjectives can match we, you or they in English.

you are calm can be a polite address to a single person: vous êtes calme

or to more than one person: vous êtes calmes (masculine or feminine)

"they are calm" = ils / elles sont calmes.


LisaGorman

help fire in v house


Omsted

Reading the comments addressing the interpretation of this sentence is helpful only if the "context" is a pictorial accompanying the sentence (or hear the audible s in calmes), otherwise we who are new to the language see our interpretative error as unfair. Duolingo needs to address this if can.


Sitesurf

Learning on Duo is not about competing, but with yourself. Learning with Duo is about trying, experimenting, failing, redoing, succeeding, failing again, etc. Therefore, only when Duo makes a mistake can you feel that "it is unfair". Otherwise, there are a lot of other learners who can help you understand why you failed, which may help you memorize rules.

This sentence is aimed at teaching you several things:

1) Final -s in nouns, verbs, or adjectives are not pronounced in French.

2) The English "calm" translates to "calme" (masculine or feminine singular) or "calmes" (masculine or feminine plural).

3) French verbs have extended conjugations - never too soon to learn a basic verb like "être" (be).

4) You have to accustom your ears to the sound of words (even when they are fairly similar in writing).


ohjesslyn

This is a great answer and very well put. Thanks, Sitesurf!


Halcyonic

Why is "Vous etes calme" wrong and "Vous etes calmes" correct ? I thought we only used S when sentence refers to something Plural.


mmullins78

Vous is also used for you's... you plural. Youd say vous etes calmes if you were speaking to a man and a woman for instance together. Its also singular formal.


Sitesurf

"vous" is either the polite singular "you" or the plural "you (all)"


Veerle123

Why is vous translated as you and not they since tu is you.


Sitesurf

"they" is "ils" or "elles" "you" is "tu" or "vous" singular or "vous" plural.


mspsrikar

can we write this sentence as "tu es calm".since it is you(singular) yuo dont need a "calmes" I believe


Sitesurf

No, because "calme" has an ending -e in singular (masculine and feminine alike).


Christina-10

I assumed that vous was singular polite.


Sitesurf

"vous" is singular polite, as well as plural. Both solutions are accepted by Duo in written translations.


naor1154

I didnt understand why they write vous- you(singular), if in this sentence its obviously plural.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In a different lesson "vous" was being used as singular and the hover hint came up as "you(plural)". People probably reported it and it was changed, but they should just write "you" as that can be used for singular and plural just like "vous". Try reporting it, but be specific about having them just hinting "you" and not whether it is plural nor singular.


BenLane6

I read "calmes" as plural and tried "yourselves" rather than "you". It was marked wrong. So is it based on the context since "yourselves are calm" doesnt make sense?


spano11

how is "calme" ever plural. "vous etes calmes. saying " you are calms" wouldnt it be they are calm if its plural? confused


Gavier

You as in 'you people' - you in english can be singular or plural. In french if the 'you' is refering to a group then the adjective also has to be plural.


nirajpr_25

Can I use "Tu es calme "?


ErickGuey

Whats es mean? Is it actaully a french word or just in there to trick us?


Sitesurf

"you are" has 2 translations and 3 meanings:

  • tu es = familiar pronoun, addressed to a person you know well
  • vous êtes = formal singular address to someone you do not know or you owe respect to
  • vous êtes = plural "you all" or "you guys".

conjugation of verb "être" (to be) in present:

  • je suis (I am), tu es (you are), il/elle/on est (he/she/it + one is), nous sommes (we are), vous êtes (you are), ils/elles sont (they are)

MelissaKir9

What is the difference between sont and etes


Sitesurf

Please scroll up to see the full conjugation of verb "être".


abbyrose7718

Sont is used for ils/elles and etes is used for vous


saiglan

It must be they are calm


Sitesurf

No, "vous" is "you" and "they" is "ils" or "elles"


sweetcath99

how do i know if i should write, "tu etes cames" (tu or vous)


Sitesurf

Each of them has its own conjugation: tu es or vous êtes


rebeccaeom99

i put an = by accident and it made me cry


Gavier

Calmez-vous, c'est pas grave! ;-)


rebeccaeom99

btw love french xxx


JayV186

That happens to me all the time.:'(


rachelrgr

can it be explained why i can't use es instead of etes?


Sitesurf

you are = "tu es" or "vous êtes"


JayV186

Vous is more formal, but both could work.


sincerelylulu

So the es in etes is silent? and the mes in calmes is silent also?


sofy_carcamo

why cant i phrase Vous sont calmes?


SeanBruen

Sont is only used with Ils and Elles


Sitesurf

The correct conjugation for "vous" is "êtes".


roberta872424

duolingo is pronouncing the etes as two syllables (the second e sounds like a short a as in (a)pple. Google translation pronounces the etes like "et" as does my pimsleur CD. Which is correct?

Sorry about not putting the circonflexe over the e in etes. I don't know how to do this with my english keyboard.


Sitesurf

The man speaker has a slight accent from the south west of France, which is evidenced by his pronouncing the ending -e (otherwise mute) in front of words starting with a consonant.


shenschwengle

isn't vous = they and not vous = you ?


Gavier

Nonononono - vous = you (formal or plural but always 'you'). They = ils/elles :-)


JayV186

Vous= you. Elles or ils= they. Ils= one or more men in the group. Elles= all women.


JayV186

What does etes mean?


AtalinaDove

It's the conjugation for Vous for the verb 'to be', so in this sentence it means 'are'


T.a.r.a.

wait, so what does sont mean? I am a beginner


Gavier

ils sont = they are
Vous êtes = you are


JayV186

It means are for words that are plural. For example, nous sont calme means we are calm.


Gavier

No, "nous sommes calmes".


ithinktherefore

I am having trouble with understanding that sont and sommes are not correct answers when they all mean the same thing?


AtalinaDove

It's conjugation, like the difference between I "AM" and she "IS" and you "ARE". Those words mean the same thing but are said differently based on who the subject is.


MumtazHana

What the different of "vous êtes" and "tu es"?


JayV186

It depends on what the word before it is.


JessamyFri

so why is it when he says each word individually he doesn't pronounce the S in "vous" but when the whole sentence is read theres suddenly an S sound between vous and etes. im not seeing an explanation. is it simply accent?


AtalinaDove

I believe it's because in a sentence when you have a silent consonant like that before a word that starts with a vowel it usually gets pronounced so you don't have a ton of vowels in a row. I might be wrong, but it's a pattern I've noticed.


ashmac17

How about 'Vous sont calm" Why isn't it correct when sont also means "are"?


Gavier

This is answered several times above.

'sont' means 'are' in the sense 'they are'. French and English do not conjugate the same way. You can't just use a cut and paste approach, it won't work!

ils sont = they are
Vous êtes = you are


krane13

'sont', 'sommes', 'etes'. can someone elaborate it's use??


KateSimpson0

it's conjugation of être. look up conjugation tables when having trouble with this sort of thing.


ZbBo2

Is vous plural


KateSimpson0

vous can be plural you or formal you.


tankomatt

Why is it vous êtes and not tu es


Pallabi4

Can we use Tu in place of Vous?


CarylErika

How bout "tu est calme".? Is the grammar wrong?


Gavier

"Tu es calme" is fine


Noody.13

Bonjour !... Now .. tu does mean you so how come vous means you and it means they ??????


TomWood0107

'roast chicken ;)'?


autisticmouse

kill yourself duo lingo


NarthaniNa

what is the difference between êtes and sont?


PoppyBartholomew

What is the difference between eat and etes?


Premnath10

Why can't we use vous es calmes?


JoanSullivan

I used all to note I'm speaking to more than one person.


olayiwolas1

Is 'êtes different from es'


daniela603870

IM LIKE SO COUNFUSED


matthew1585

i think calm and we are is l0l


sahar875218

Whats the difference between tu and vous ??


Madison666570

If you press the word, it tells you what it is!!! Just saying!!! PS: its not cheatin!!! Please leave a like!!! Bye! LoL!


lordchez

So im a little confused about why there are five different ways to say "you", and also "are", as well as the lack of separate pronunciation for certain word variations, such as le and la.


KateSimpson0

with pronunciation, you need to train your ear well for learning the language. There are differences in pronunciation. I suggest using fr.fovro.com to hear many different (all correct) pronunciations of words from various people in different places. They are human voices and from many different regions, which helps some people better than a more robotic voice.

There are two different ways to say you. Vous can be used as either a plural you or as a singular formal you. Tu is singular informal. Here is a decent guide on which to use and when.

https://frenchtogether.com/you-in-french/

As far as "are" goes, that's conjugation. this page will show you how to conjugate être. There is a lot there, for now you only need to worry about the "present" section.

http://la-conjugaison.nouvelobs.com/du/verbe/etre.php

There are many words which must be conjugated, and you can find out how if you're having trouble by searching the word and "conjugation"


PaulEgan5

Your French is confusing me, are you sure that your French is correct? X


KateSimpson0

What are you finding confusing?


Softballer44

I don't get it - how are you supposed to know whether to say "sommes" or "êtes?"


KateSimpson0

conjugation. With vous it is êtes, with Nous it is sommes.

this page should help you if you're having trouble. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2182250


Shreya154

How do we know when to use êtes or sont?


KateSimpson0

you just need to learn the conjugation. I find it easier to learn each one together as (e.g) "vous êtes" instead of thinking of each word seperatly

This page is a good guide for conjugating être.

comment/2182250


KateSimpson0

What do you need help with?


Marwa904633

Une or un ( one of them) means,"are" when do you use that un or une, when do you use êtes??it is prety confusing duolingo should tell you and teach you.


KateSimpson0

"Une" and "un" both mean "a" Une is for feminine words, un for masculine.

Verbs in French are conjugated depending on tense and who you''re talking about.

As far as duo functionality, hovering over the words should show you meaning, and in the words tab you should be able to find the verb être and clicking on this will show you it's conjugations. Alternatively you can google search "etre conjugation" and get the same.


Psalms-1four6

How is 'you are relaxed' not accepted? Up to this point it has accepted relaxed as a suitable response.


KateSimpson0

If it has I don't know why this should be different but 'Vous êtes détendez' would be relaxed.


DevinStewart0

im candin i don't like french please stop and tell me it all in engesh


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between 'êtes' and 'es' and 'sont'? Don't they all mean 'are'?


Jakeybilotti

    This is Irregular Verb Conjugation

    Verb: Être je suis, tu es, il/elle est, nous sommes, vous êtes, ils/elles sont

    I am, You are, He/She is, We are, You (Plural/Formal are, They are (He/She)


Sophia890581

    how are we supposed to know when to put which version of 'are'?


KateSimpson0

    The conjugation depends on who you're talking about, and it's just something, like gender, that you have to memorise. A lot of verbs follow rules (see ir verbs for example) which make them more predictable.

    If you're ever confused, you can always Google the verb and 'conjugation' for a cheat/study sheet.


Maximuz6

    Sont is are and e'tes is are


KateSimpson0

    Yes, they are both are. Which one just depends on conjugation.


Bhawana825459

    Can't we use sommes instead of êtes in this sentence??


KateSimpson0

    Sommes goes with nous, not vous.


EricJeandrevin

    Why wouldn't I use suis? Is it because etes is for use of Vous and Suis is for use of je?


KateSimpson0

    Correct. The form of the verb changes with the subject.

    It's called conjugation. Googling he verb and conjugation will get you these under cool massive tables if how to conjugate that verb in a variety of different tenses. Using the words tab on web version will also get you some conjugation tables.


sruti784048

    My answer should be accepted...in eng.it will be "You are calm"; so it is grammatically correct


RyanU.

    Why dose he sound mad on "calm"


HopeS186

    how come if I say youu by accident then it says I am wrong???


kahrlee

    Is it just me, but there's always something in here that we didnt learn about???!


HopeS186

    yes, but that is so that we can learn new things everyday.


bobi80260

    I can't read this correctly although i have tried thousands of times. Did smt go wrong with Duo or my pronunciation is too bad??


risan.iqbal

    There are so many words for 'are' which makes it very diffixukt to underatand that which one is to be used when


LaylaMoham18

    i am having trouble with etes


GraceReed5217

    Can someone help? Im confused between using the words for "Are" or, "Êtes","Sommes", and "Sont". Anything is appreciated Merci!


megg2009

    vous is not you


Jim842163

    Je ne pas calmes!


BrownNiamyah

    Why does it say êtes and not sont?


aiynnafiel1

    why is it pronouned ( spelled that wrong) ^etes but it just says et im so confused


RAULLANDER8

    I wrote vous sont calmes


Omalicha4

    But I wrote the wrong thing but I was correct . l am so confused on which one is correct.


David_Czechowski

    Vous translates to Y'all. Tu translates to you. I can understand if your trying to call your teacher or someone of importance by vous (This is more polite), but vous translates to y'all so I do not know if in which context this is in.


DouglasTak2

    I wrote, You (plural) are calm which i think should be implemented in the correct answers


Brenna545073

    I answered "You all are calm", how is that not correct? Vous is the plural form of you, so "you all" is most definitely correct.


RobertoJr21620

    So is it Voo-zet kulmh or Voo-zete kulmh?


Croissant895165

    Y'all are calm should be accepted. In fact, the word "all" being in the answer should be a requirement.


Abdulbasit888554

    Isnt it supposed to be "vous sont calmes"


Simell1083

    i wrote you're calm, and it didnt mark wrong


dmksyw

    Does "vous" in this sentence mean a plural you. It confused me.


vince6501

    Why isn't sont used instead of êtes?


vince6501

    Why isn't sont used instead of êtes?


    [deactivated user]

      How do I know when I'm supposed to use "vous êtes," "vous sont," and "vous sommes?" I'm getting really confused and not really getting much of an explanation.


SudhaRamak

      What is the difference between êtes and es?


DianaR716941

      Can it also be interpreted as " You all are calm"? I thought I had read you can use Vous to address a group of people right?


TheSweenz

      Wow, I'm amazed, Duolingo's beloved "you guys" was not accepted here!


Sam-Robertson

      I cant tell what letters are silent. Vous êtes calmes sounds to me like "Vou-sê-te-calm-e" It sounds different when the words are in sentences from when theyre independent and i cant tell if its a subtle thing you do or if im just filling gaps

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.