1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "The apple is red."

"The apple is red."

Translation:सेब लाल होता है।

September 21, 2018

4 Comments


VIJAYRAMPE1

The conditional verbal use in "होता है" is once again in these lessons not referring to the innate characteristic of an apple. While many types of apples are red, there are multiple varieties which are not.


HenryNelso41299

Why do i need...hota...can i not say seb lal hai?


Kerridwen2

Seb lal hey worked for me


Oinophilos

Does this, then, indicate that the sentence is about one particular apple now being considered, rather than "apples are red"? Does लाल change in the plural?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.