"The apple is red."

Translation:सेब लाल है।

September 21, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VIJAYRAMPE1

The conditional verbal use in "होता है" is once again in these lessons not referring to the innate characteristic of an apple. While many types of apples are red, there are multiple varieties which are not.


HenryNelso41299

Why do i need...hota...can i not say seb lal hai?


Kerridwen2

Seb lal hey worked for me


Oinophilos

Does this, then, indicate that the sentence is about one particular apple now being considered, rather than "apples are red"? Does लाल change in the plural?


ph.NR0A24

English sikhana hai


ph.f6xEhc

Hindi and English मुझे सीखना है


ph.7e9UHd

My answer is correct

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.