"The apple is red."

Translation:सेब लाल होता है।

September 21, 2018

3 Comments


VIJAYRAMPE1

The conditional verbal use in "होता है" is once again in these lessons not referring to the innate characteristic of an apple. While many types of apples are red, there are multiple varieties which are not.

September 21, 2018

Oinophilos

Does this, then, indicate that the sentence is about one particular apple now being considered, rather than "apples are red"? Does लाल change in the plural?

February 4, 2019

HenryNelso41299

Why do i need...hota...can i not say seb lal hai?

March 19, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.