1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Neha has a lot of money."

"Neha has a lot of money."

Translation:नेहा के पास बहुत पैसे हैं।

September 21, 2018

12 Comments


tanu2122006

Is no one gonna talk about the rich neha I think she snatched it from peter and was going to give it to raj;}


Thorsten781499

I thought that बहुत is more regarding quality and कई is more regarding quantity ?


Zesul

Not really. बहुत is regarding quality only if it comes before an adjective (बहुत बड़ा - very big) or an adverb (बहुत धीरे - very slowly). When it precedes a noun, it can mean "a lot" (बहुत पैसे) or "many" (बहुत लोग). कई always means "many" (कई लोग).


Jose.Leitao

Hi Zesul! Would it be correct to say कई पैसे? thx :)


Zesul

Nope. कई means many, a large number of. It's only used with countable nouns. कई पैसे is as incorrect as "many money".


shukladhaivat17

cant we use RUPYE in place of PAISE?


ragingfire4

No. Rupee is a currency and while Paise is the decimal currency, Paise is also the term for money in general.


CathyIsAwesome

I'm a bit confused. Why is it "Mere pas" for "I have" but "Neha ke pas" when Neha has it. Why not "Neha pas..."?


Thorsten781499

Because "Mere" is, so to say, the contraction of "Main ke":

Mere billiyan / Neha ke billiyan

The same kind of contraction is for mera/ka and meri/ki:

Mera kutta / Neha ka kutta

Meri billi / Neha ki billi


vladi_vostok

Why is मेहा के कई पैसे हैं not accepted?


Zesul

कई means "many", so it is used with countable nouns.


Ahamat-sobysyam

Why के is necessary in the sentence? Anyone can explain?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.