"Neha has a lot of money."

Translation:नेहा के पास बहुत पैसे हैं।

September 21, 2018

9 Comments


shukladhaivat17

cant we use RUPYE in place of PAISE?

October 31, 2018

ragingfire4

No. Rupee is a currency and while Paise is the decimal currency, Paise is also the term for money in general.

November 3, 2018

mayac1138

Okay but we should be able to say mere pas rupee hai, why does it make the question wrong?

February 28, 2019

Thorsten781499

I thought that बहुत is more regarding quality and कई is more regarding quantity ?

September 21, 2018

Zesul

Not really. बहुत is regarding quality only if it comes before an adjective (बहुत बड़ा - very big) or an adverb (बहुत धीरे - very slowly). When it precedes a noun, it can mean "a lot" (बहुत पैसे) or "many" (बहुत लोग). कई always means "many" (कई लोग).

September 21, 2018

Jose.Leitao

Hi Zesul! Would it be correct to say कई पैसे? thx :)

September 24, 2018

Zesul

Nope. कई means many, a large number of. It's only used with countable nouns. कई पैसे is as incorrect as "many money".

September 24, 2018

CathyIsAwesome

I'm a bit confused. Why is it "Mere pas" for "I have" but "Neha ke pas" when Neha has it. Why not "Neha pas..."?

April 18, 2019

Thorsten781499

Because "Mere" is, so to say, the contraction of "Main ke":

Mere billiyan / Neha ke billiyan

The same kind of contraction is for mera/ka and meri/ki:

Mera kutta / Neha ka kutta

Meri billi / Neha ki billi

April 18, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.