"I know nothing about women."

Translation:Non so niente di donne.

March 31, 2013

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IainDearg

"Non so niente delle donne" worked for me. "... di donne" & "... delle donne" interchangeable?


Tallman69

"delle" is kind of a contraction of "of + the" so it adds the definite article, which is acceptable. I think it does, however, change the meaning slightly. "I know nothing about THE women" or "of the women" might be taken to mean a specific group of women rather than women in general. That is my understanding, but full disclaimer, I'm a beginner, as well.


Chrisinom

Le donne also means women in general. Maybe you know the famous aria from "Rigoletto", "La donna è mobile". Here obviously women in general are meant. In general, you often use the article in Italian when you refer to things in general.


Karen69472

me too would really appreciate an answer to this question, as it is really confusing which preposition is to be used at which place ...


Jae633849

The preposition ('di') is the same in both 'di donne' and 'delle donne', though. The difference is the presence or absence of the definite article (no definite article in 'di donne', but you have one in 'delle donne').


eddie86

Shouldn't "So niente sulle donne" work?


f.formica

When you use niente/nulla or nessuno you have to negate the verb as well, so "non so niente" rather than "so niente".


sanio

Thank you, that is very helpful.


thi-fcr

What about the "sulle" part? I was gonna use it if I haven't checked the tips before.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Sulle" is the preposition "su" combined with the definite article "le". That's serving the same purpose as the English "about" here.


JetteHerch

Good to know, actually this is really not the case in some languages like German


CompuChip

I wrote "non so niente su di donne" as I saw that construction earlier. Unfortunately I made a dumb mistake causing it not to be accepted, but I was wondering if "su di" is acceptable here.


f.formica

No; "su di" is only commonly used before pronouns (e.g. su di me, on me) or sometimes before the indeterminate article (e.g. su di una collina, on a hill).


Ferenc709342

Thank you for your uncountably much/many help


GoranMedar

Same here. I thought "su di (delle)" better describes the word "about" than just "di" but that's the trouble with trying to describe a word from the language you're not fluent in with the other language you're also not fluent i guess...


ecelci

I was waiting for the moment "Lui capisce le donne" would be corrected...


MislavCupek

Nobody does. Just leaving it here.


AndrDemetr

"Pressappoco", "circa" and "quasi", was on the hover. In what context do we use them?


edanaher

Four years late, so I'm guessing you've figured this out by now, but I believe that "circa" and "quasi" mean "about" in the sense of "approximately": "It's about a five mile walk". (Circa actually has this same meaning in English, as well, as does quasi- as a prefix.)

So while those are translations for "about", they're not quite right in this case where "about" means "relating to".


Scott1066

Because niente means anything/nothing based upon the way the verb is used (as in "non so" compared to "so") doesn't "non so niente di donne" mean "I don't know anything about women"? Wouldn't "So niente di donne" mean "I know nothing about women"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Italian, like many other languages, has what's called negative concord. "Non so niente" is how they say it and "so niente" is considered ungrammatical or odd-sounding.


[deactivated user]

    "Io non conosco di donne"? What's the difference between know and know again?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Sapere is for rote knowledge. Facts and figures. How-to.
    Conoscere is for intimate familiarity, things that are hard to quantify.

    Spanish and French have the same distinction.


italialuver

    I have seen no in Italian written as "no" as well as "non." Which one is the correct one?


Sebafleb

    no is no and 'non' is 'not' "non so" = "I do not know"


NightFurious1226

    What is the difference between so and conosco? I used conosco (and got it correct), though the translation it wanted was so. Is there no difference or is there something that we should know?


CompuChip

    This is a difference that many European languages have, including German (kennen vs können) and Dutch, French (savoir vs connaître) and also Italian. Conosco mostly means "to be acquainted with, to have met" and in general is used for people. You use it for "know" in the sense "do you know that girl over there?" or "I don't know you". Also see this discussion on Duo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2088826


Paulie.G

    Why is ( non so ) correct And ( non lo so ) not

    Thank you already for helping.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Lo is an object pronoun that doesn't belong here.


Patricia869260

    Why can't I write "non so niente su di donne'?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    The "su" is extraneous. It's a bit like saying "I know nothing of about women."


Patricia869260

    Thanks. Really good explanation. I gave you a lingot.


DVooqY

    I wonder if "sulle donne" might work


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Not in this context, no.


h4led

    What's wrong with "Non so niente su di donne"


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Quoting another comment elsewhere on this page:

    No; "su di" is only commonly used before pronouns (e.g. su di me, on me) or sometimes before the indeterminate article (e.g. su di una collina, on a hill).


JanAdiputra

    when to use "Conosco" and when to use "So"? and from my experience in duolingo, they're not interchangeable..


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    It's similar to Spanish. "Conoscere" is for intimate knowledge, "sapere" is for facts and figures.

    If you know someone, it's "conoscere". If you know about someone, it's "sapere".

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/2088826/Differentiating-between-sapere-and-conoscere


Gustavo_Grazioli

    Why cant be "Non so niente su di donne"?


    [deactivated user]

      I put conostro niente di donne and it was marked wrong.


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      First, "conostro" is not a word in Italian. You're thinking of "conosco".

      https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=conoscere

      Second, that's the wrong verb. You want "so".

      https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/2088826/Differentiating-between-sapere-and-conoscere

      https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=sapere

      Third, you're missing half of the negation. It needs to be "non so niente di donne". It's called negative concord and it's somewhat similar to adjective agreement.

      http://www.glottopedia.org/index.php/Negative_concord


scallywag53

      Why is it not "delle" donne?


Jae633849

      Quello lo dici tu!

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.