"I know nothing about women."

Translation:Non so niente di donne.

March 31, 2013

31 Comments


BazCannon

Said no Italian man ever :D

August 27, 2014

DolceCarolina

lol

October 26, 2014

IainDearg

"Non so niente delle donne" worked for me. "... di donne" & "... delle donne" interchangeable?

November 28, 2013

Tallman69

"delle" is kind of a contraction of "of + the" so it adds the definite article, which is acceptable. I think it does, however, change the meaning slightly. "I know nothing about THE women" or "of the women" might be taken to mean a specific group of women rather than women in general. That is my understanding, but full disclaimer, I'm a beginner, as well.

June 9, 2018

Karen69472

me too would really appreciate an answer to this question, as it is really confusing which preposition is to be used at which place ...

February 22, 2017

gloomee

A sound explanation to my daily failure...

November 17, 2014

eddie86

Shouldn't "So niente sulle donne" work?

March 31, 2013

f.formica
Mod

When you use niente/nulla or nessuno you have to negate the verb as well, so "non so niente" rather than "so niente".

March 31, 2013

sanio

Thank you, that is very helpful.

November 9, 2013

asditager

me irl

January 14, 2016

Sebafleb

shouldn't 'non so niente circa donne' be accepted? if not then is it the same to say 'i know nothing about the women'

March 24, 2014

CompuChip

I wrote "non so niente su di donne" as I saw that construction earlier. Unfortunately I made a dumb mistake causing it not to be accepted, but I was wondering if "su di" is acceptable here.

April 20, 2014

f.formica
Mod

No; "su di" is only commonly used before pronouns (e.g. su di me, on me) or sometimes before the indeterminate article (e.g. su di una collina, on a hill).

April 20, 2014

CompuChip

Thanks!

April 21, 2014

AndrDemetr

"Pressappoco", "circa" and "quasi", was on the hover. In what context do we use them?

July 17, 2014

edanaher

Four years late, so I'm guessing you've figured this out by now, but I believe that "circa" and "quasi" mean "about" in the sense of "approximately": "It's about a five mile walk". (Circa actually has this same meaning in English, as well, as does quasi- as a prefix.)

So while those are translations for "about", they're not quite right in this case where "about" means "relating to".

November 14, 2018

Scott1066

Because niente means anything/nothing based upon the way the verb is used (as in "non so" compared to "so") doesn't "non so niente di donne" mean "I don't know anything about women"? Wouldn't "So niente di donne" mean "I know nothing about women"?

September 26, 2016

Rae.F

Italian, like many other languages, has what's called negative concord. "Non so niente" is how they say it and "so niente" is considered ungrammatical or odd-sounding.

January 19, 2019

deshabble

"Io non conosco di donne"? What's the difference between know and know again?

February 10, 2015

PietroFomano

Sapere for abstract (thoughts, ideas), conoscere for objects. #notanexpert

May 9, 2015

carolpau

How about non lo so nulla d'donne ?

October 20, 2015

italialuver

I have seen no in Italian written as "no" as well as "non." Which one is the correct one?

July 22, 2016

Sebafleb

no is no and 'non' is 'not' "non so" = "I do not know"

July 23, 2016

sanan22

why is "non conosco" wrong here?

September 29, 2016

NightFurious1226

What is the difference between so and conosco? I used conosco (and got it correct), though the translation it wanted was so. Is there no difference or is there something that we should know?

December 12, 2016

CompuChip

This is a difference that many European languages have, including German (kennen vs können) and Dutch, French (savoir vs connaître) and also Italian. Conosco mostly means "to be acquainted with, to have met" and in general is used for people. You use it for "know" in the sense "do you know that girl over there?" or "I don't know you". Also see this discussion on Duo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2088826

December 13, 2016

NightFurious1226

Thank you so much!

December 13, 2016

john.nusshy

No one know bro, no one know!

January 3, 2018

majhimujhuko

Join the club...

January 11, 2018

Paulie.G

Why is ( non so ) correct And ( non lo so ) not

Thank you already for helping.

September 20, 2018

Rae.F

Lo is an object pronoun that doesn't belong here.

January 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.