1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I know nothing about women."

"I know nothing about women."

Translation:Non so niente di donne.

March 31, 2013

55 Comments


BazCannon

Said no Italian man ever :D


pizspozseng

I thought this sentence would have about 200 comments


Jae633849

Forse quelli gay?


IainDearg

"Non so niente delle donne" worked for me. "... di donne" & "... delle donne" interchangeable?


Tallman69

"delle" is kind of a contraction of "of + the" so it adds the definite article, which is acceptable. I think it does, however, change the meaning slightly. "I know nothing about THE women" or "of the women" might be taken to mean a specific group of women rather than women in general. That is my understanding, but full disclaimer, I'm a beginner, as well.


Karen69472

me too would really appreciate an answer to this question, as it is really confusing which preposition is to be used at which place ...


gloomee

A sound explanation to my daily failure...


Sosomignonne

È facile. Sempre sii te stesso ;)


CharlesLeviathan

Forse è questo il suo problema


eddie86

Shouldn't "So niente sulle donne" work?


f.formica
Mod

When you use niente/nulla or nessuno you have to negate the verb as well, so "non so niente" rather than "so niente".


sanio

Thank you, that is very helpful.


thi-fcr

What about the "sulle" part? I was gonna use it if I haven't checked the tips before.


Rae.F
Mod

"Sulle" is the preposition "su" combined with the definite article "le". That's serving the same purpose as the English "about" here.


CompuChip

I wrote "non so niente su di donne" as I saw that construction earlier. Unfortunately I made a dumb mistake causing it not to be accepted, but I was wondering if "su di" is acceptable here.


f.formica
Mod

No; "su di" is only commonly used before pronouns (e.g. su di me, on me) or sometimes before the indeterminate article (e.g. su di una collina, on a hill).


mrssusie

What a difficult language lol


john.nusshy

No one know bro, no one know!


Sebafleb

shouldn't 'non so niente circa donne' be accepted? if not then is it the same to say 'i know nothing about the women'


AndrDemetr

"Pressappoco", "circa" and "quasi", was on the hover. In what context do we use them?


edanaher

Four years late, so I'm guessing you've figured this out by now, but I believe that "circa" and "quasi" mean "about" in the sense of "approximately": "It's about a five mile walk". (Circa actually has this same meaning in English, as well, as does quasi- as a prefix.)

So while those are translations for "about", they're not quite right in this case where "about" means "relating to".


carolpau

How about non lo so nulla d'donne ?


Scott1066

Because niente means anything/nothing based upon the way the verb is used (as in "non so" compared to "so") doesn't "non so niente di donne" mean "I don't know anything about women"? Wouldn't "So niente di donne" mean "I know nothing about women"?


Rae.F
Mod

Italian, like many other languages, has what's called negative concord. "Non so niente" is how they say it and "so niente" is considered ungrammatical or odd-sounding.


Patricia869260

Why can't I write "non so niente su di donne'?


Rae.F
Mod

The "su" is extraneous. It's a bit like saying "I know nothing of about women."


Patricia869260

Thanks. Really good explanation. I gave you a lingot.


deshabble

"Io non conosco di donne"? What's the difference between know and know again?


Pietro.F

Sapere for abstract (thoughts, ideas), conoscere for objects. #notanexpert


italialuver

I have seen no in Italian written as "no" as well as "non." Which one is the correct one?


Sebafleb

no is no and 'non' is 'not' "non so" = "I do not know"


sanan22

why is "non conosco" wrong here?


NightFurious1226

What is the difference between so and conosco? I used conosco (and got it correct), though the translation it wanted was so. Is there no difference or is there something that we should know?


CompuChip

This is a difference that many European languages have, including German (kennen vs können) and Dutch, French (savoir vs connaître) and also Italian. Conosco mostly means "to be acquainted with, to have met" and in general is used for people. You use it for "know" in the sense "do you know that girl over there?" or "I don't know you". Also see this discussion on Duo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2088826


Paulie.G

Why is ( non so ) correct And ( non lo so ) not

Thank you already for helping.


Rae.F
Mod

Lo is an object pronoun that doesn't belong here.


DVooqY

I wonder if "sulle donne" might work


Rae.F
Mod

Not in this context, no.


h4led

What's wrong with "Non so niente su di donne"


Rae.F
Mod

Quoting another comment elsewhere on this page:

No; "su di" is only commonly used before pronouns (e.g. su di me, on me) or sometimes before the indeterminate article (e.g. su di una collina, on a hill).


JanAdiputra

when to use "Conosco" and when to use "So"? and from my experience in duolingo, they're not interchangeable..


Rae.F
Mod

It's similar to Spanish. "Conoscere" is for intimate knowledge, "sapere" is for facts and figures.

If you know someone, it's "conoscere". If you know about someone, it's "sapere".

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/2088826/Differentiating-between-sapere-and-conoscere


GustavoGra953905

Why cant be "Non so niente su di donne"?


LaurelMont6

I put conostro niente di donne and it was marked wrong.


Rae.F
Mod

First, "conostro" is not a word in Italian. You're thinking of "conosco".

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=conoscere

Second, that's the wrong verb. You want "so".

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/2088826/Differentiating-between-sapere-and-conoscere

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=sapere

Third, you're missing half of the negation. It needs to be "non so niente di donne". It's called negative concord and it's somewhat similar to adjective agreement.

http://www.glottopedia.org/index.php/Negative_concord


diogomoraes_idp2

It should be different. Beucause if you DON'T know NOTHING, then you do know something. It is a double denial.


Rae.F
Mod

Language is not math. Many languages have what's called negative concord. It's kind of similar to how adjectives must agree with nouns.


john631799

Welcome to the club, Duo.


canlyhansen

The translation for about is about -070115

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.