"Who is that girl?"

Translation:वह लड़की कौन है?

September 21, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


M_A_Ashraf

Please demonstrate the difference between 'कौन' and 'क्या'.


Zerenei

कौन = who, क्या = what. "वह कौन है?" = Who is that/he/she? "वह क्या है?" = What is that?


ph.JvlyM4

Kaun means who Kya means what


da864606

Wait why is kyā not allowed here? क्या वह लड़की कौन है?


Zerenei

Placing क्या at the beginning of a sentence turns it into a yes or no question, "क्या वह लड़की कौन है?" would translate to "Is this girl who?" which doesn't make much sense, unless the girl's name was literally "Who."


da864606

Ah, okay. That makes sense. Thanks!


FrenchAdrien

Why can't we use kon at the beginning?


da864606

English puts its interrogatives ("who", "what", etc.) at the beginning of a sentence, even though it isn't the subject. Hindi, on the other hand, prefers to put the subject at the beginning of a sentence, which is why you don't put कौन at the beginning.

Think of it as "that girl, who is she?"


ph.JvlyM4

When we have to use thu


Elsa_Sharma

Who is she ....... She is my girlfriend papa


ph.QDzM55

Kaun he wah ladki? ....is that fine???


da864606

It looks like you're doing a word-for-word translation from English. Unlike many other Indo-European languages, in Hindi verbs tend to gravitate towards the end of the clause.

English puts question words ("who", "what", et.c) at the beginning of the sentence even though it's not the subject (कौन in this case). Hindi prefers to put the subject ("that girl") at the beginning, which is why you don't start sentences with कौन).

Generally, the subject comes first, then the object of the verb, and last the verb. (We call this SOV; English is SVO.)

Hence, the answer here is वह लढ़की कौन है.


Elsa_Sharma

No this is not correct .. if u want I can help u


AmruthaSiv1

What is the difference between Kon and Kya? Idk if anyone else asked this btw- sry if someone has


da864606

कौन means "who", क्या is used to turn a statement into a question. At the beginning of a sentence, क्या turns the statement into a yes/no question; otherwise, it turns it into a general question, and the placement indicates what's being asked about.

  • क्या तुम खा रही हो? Are you eating? (Beginning -- yes/no)
  • तुम क्या खा रही हो? What are you eating? (क्या takes the place of the object)

From my understanding the placement rules for कौन are similar, in a sort of Yoda way: वह कौन है? Who is that? (Literally: that, who is?)


sairamyajj

Formula for wh questions in hindi

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.