"वह क्या है?"

Translation:What is that?

September 21, 2018

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BTSArmyGirl07

☆Fun Fact ☆ In hindi all question words starts with क . For example क्या, कहाँ , कौन , कैसे etc .


manofskill

How Indo-European!


ph.YBKxYA

Well we (Indians or native hindi speakers) never noticed that


RhuanPerei15

Like in Portuguese with "qu/c", but I just noticed that after studying other languages. In English is the same with "wh". I guess all Indo-European languages do it.


ImranKhan767924

ᴩᴇᴛᴀʀ ᴋᴏɴ ʜᴀɪɴ ᴇɴɢʟɪꜱʜ ᴍᴇɪɴ ᴍɪɴɪɴɢ


BansPatel

It should not be marked wrong without the question mark


ph.LB4fGq

I know this because I learned little before


E2.m2c4.p2c2

Would "It is what?" also be a valid translation?


savannaking

That's not a valid sentence in English


Shivaadh

It's not a polite, finely expressed sentiment. But is a valid sentence, provided you take the word "valid" to mean gramatically correct in a binary world.


paulosm0

It's still correct but i understand everyone's point of view. It's not grammatically correct but English speakers still say it to switch up the emphasis and express emotion.


E2.m2c4.p2c2

It is a valid sentence in English. It changes the emphasized word.

Saying "What is it?" put's the emphasis on the "it" because you are curious about the "it." For example you were pointing to something and you wanted to know what it was.

Saying "It is what?" puts the emphasis on "what" where one is expressing disbelief or one was unclear about what one just heard. For example, someone just said "Your dog is a vampire" or "It is dead" and one might reply in English ... "It is WHAT?"


Nithyashre673

I think that वह Prouncation is wrong.


Shivaadh

I've upvoted this because I would like to know if it's a correct literal translation (I know that the suggested English isn't finely expressed.) Instead, it's the meaning of खय that I am asking about. DL suggests "what" (an interrogative pronoun), "will" (a noun or a verb), or "deed" (a noun) as possible translations...

Another question: is खय the accusative object here? If so, is वह also a pronoun, rather than a demonstrative article (as seen in previous exercises)?


[deactivated user]

    What do you mean byख्य

    क्या


ph.3RnaQ2

    What is this hai wo


ph.G3EgDI

    Vah - that,she,it


HarikeshYa860858

    I am fine and i am playing


ph.XUkpA9

    Question mark company likh kar sunao galat kar rahe ho


ph.0gxDyK

    Mallus req Kerala


ph.oeqENk

    वह क्या है


ph.LJhFiB

    Hi doulingo presenters sorry for the mistake


BigbyWolff

    the sound vio make me think who instead of what


Taalmans

    Where do you hear vio?


ArshadShai162871

    vah kya hai hai vahan kya hai

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.