1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "नहीं, चाय नहीं। पानी ठीक है।"

"नहीं, चाय नहीं। पानी ठीक है।"

Translation:No, not tea. Water is fine.

September 21, 2018

13 Comments


BigbyWolff

I did get No, not tea.

I wrote down water okay and it got marked wrong


JegErManden

"water is ok/okay" should have worked.


Helen490040

The Word order is confusing. Is there a rule? .


eklavya123

I wrote Chai instead of tea and it couted it wrong


fAQON

what are the vertical lines for?


MassEffect-007

Those are Hindi versions of full stops / periods.


mani363084

no, no tea, water is fine


revMa1

what is the deferent between good and fine.


VivekGanta

No, Not Tea, Water is enough. Lingo has shown it as wrong


MassEffect-007

Because it IS wrong . Though this is what the sentence actually means , in terms of translation, it is wrong , because you're omitting the meaning of the words ठीक है which either means 'fine' or 'okay'.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.