"नहीं, चाय नहीं। पानी ठीक है।"

Translation:No, not tea. Water is fine.

September 21, 2018

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BigbyWolff

I did get No, not tea.

I wrote down water okay and it got marked wrong


JegErManden

"water is ok/okay" should have worked.


kforkalki

but I feel pani teek hai is a weird sentence,idk why


FEROZABDUL4

Please sent me rait answer


qtie_hani

Tea is fine


imma_potato123

Typical indian relatives say this and then eat a whole plate of sweet,a bowl of halwa(a kind of pudding) and a whole meal with desserts and then say "are aapne itna kyu kiya,iski kya jarurat thi"(oh why dod you do all this works to cook a lot,it wasn't needed) with a creepy laugh lol


VishwasKoy

I write where perfectly why you said that is wrong


ph.VSTBeQ

No not tea water is fine


Helen490040

The Word order is confusing. Is there a rule? .


fAQON

what are the vertical lines for?


MassEffect-007

Those are Hindi versions of full stops / periods.


eklavya123

I wrote Chai instead of tea and it couted it wrong


revMa1

what is the deferent between good and fine.


VivekGanta

No, Not Tea, Water is enough. Lingo has shown it as wrong


MassEffect-007

Because it IS wrong . Though this is what the sentence actually means , in terms of translation, it is wrong , because you're omitting the meaning of the words ठीक है which either means 'fine' or 'okay'.


ph.WurtAI

My parents are very happy for this tips of question

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.