1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ni siquiera está publicado."

"Ni siquiera está publicado."

Translation:It is not even published.

March 31, 2013

61 Comments


GerSzej

It would be nice to have been introduced to "ni siquiera" before


CharlotteN7

You must be used to how duo teaches by now. If you don't know a word just click on it, or learn by your mistakes when you guess


EaterofPumkin

This is one of those 'check the comments' moments.


janmkerr

But you can't do that when it's a listening exercise. I put "mi siquiera" because I thought it was a noun!


Go4it2015

I heard "mi" as well....audio is not clear.


Thea.Rodriguez

We need to practise what we do know to learn though!


dansmisterdans

«El arte de vencer se aprende en las derrotas». Simón Bolívar


ArrigoDelaRoca

Gracias. Muy apreciado.


Alicia2017

There always has to be a first time.


Thea.Rodriguez

You were introduced to ni siquiera right at that moment! The frustration at least will help make this memorable.


lisjump

Could this also be "He is not even published"? Referring to whether or not someone has had a paper published?


mistico19

Without context it could mean it, he, she, or you (formal).


Eileen635107

I wrote, "Not even he is published," but that was not correct. How would you say it correctly?


DailyGrace

Duo accepted, "He is not even published."


GarethViejoLento

The way you put it would mean that "no one in the group is published, not even he ( the best author ? ) " ... or when using 'it', substitute book for author. :-)


jjcthorpe

why "esta"??..... if a book WAS published it would be "FUE publicado" ie ser, not estar.....


smspearman

Did your answer contain "was"? My accepted answer was: "It IS not even published". It is "está" because it "is" not published.


nancyriley

Is there a problem with 'she is not even published'? Or is only he and it acceptable here?


cayandokun

Creo que eso es correcto, yo hice lo mismo y perdí un corazón. Voy a denunciarlo. Vamos a ver que pasa.

I think it's right, I did the same and was wrong but in my flawed understaning 'está' is the he/she/it/you(formal) conjugation of 'estar' and I see no reason for this not to be the case here. There may be something I'm missing but for now I believe "She is not even published" is right. I'll report it and we'll see.


donpeor

Why didn't you need a pronoun?


Abykale

The subject (Él/La/Usted) is implied.


Lechuza-chouette

I tried implying it in English ("Not even published."). No go.


MartinCo

You have found an important difference between Spanish and English. In Spanish, the form of the verb is changed (conjugated) to agree with the subject of the verb. So, frequently the subject of the sentence is omitted because the listener can infer it from the form of the verb. In English, you should not omit the subject or subject pronoun.


DrewWE

English speakers tend to think and sometimes speak that way, but grammatically it is not accepted.


donpeor

also, what does siquiera mean?


Iago

"At the least" or some such thing.No real equivalent in English but in this case "ni siquiera" roughly means "not even" or "not in the least"


zeunysos

Can anyone tell me how "siquiera" gets its meaning?

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/siquiera says it is a contraction of "si quiera", possibly from Latin "si quaerit", which would mean something like "if it seeks/questions/desires". I can't figure out how that turns into "at least"/"even" (seems like the underlying idea common to the various translations is 'the minimum required').

Sorry, I just find it much, much easier to retain new vocabulary when I understand the etymology!


jal2hdez

As already pointed there is not direct translation. But let's break it a bit, ni si+quiera: "ni"- "no/not/not/not even" "si"-"if" "quiera"-"wanted/wished by one"

Siquiera≈not even wanted... To make something reality, come true one must do some effort to make it happen, but before the "doing" there is the idea, the "want" or "wish" about it. Therefore if something in Español is ni siquiera, mean that not just it haven't happen but NOT EVEN the idea about it.


tessbee

Hey, I like how you put it! I now think of it as, "not even, even if it's wanted/wished". I bet Duo would also accept, "Not even is it published". (Keeping my fingers crossed and will try this next time) Thanks for the idea, jal!


RAMOSRAUL

yes, there is no direct translation... you will need to learn to use it


tippelskirchi

And I don't think you use the word by itself, it is always written with another word that gives it the meaning like "tan siquiera" o "ni siquiera"


RAMOSRAUL

¿No vas a darme siquiera diez minutos para vestime? Aren't you going to give me even 10 mins to get dressed? (Lit)

Very common usage


rebotica

So why is "not even this is published" correct? Awkward yes, but some of these translations are.


gernt

It's missing a "this". Ni siquiera esto está publicado.


midmo63359

"Not even it is published" was not accepted.


MRinaldi11

In lots of writing in Spanish siquiera functions like english's "At least"


learnTACO32

Is PUBLICADO acting as a Verb or an Adjective? Thanks


gernt

Past participle adjective here, but that's a trap. "He has not even published one thing" would translate one possible idea (depending on the other context) using published as a verb.


lphoenix

Dl gave a hover definition for "ni siquiera" of "neither" -- and because I recalled seeing that definition used before on DL, I wrote: Neither is published. Wrong. So wondering two things: how and when and why would ni siquiera mean "neither"? And is it correct that, as google translate says, to say "Neither is published," you say "tambien se publica" -- you go reflexive?


gernt

I'll bet you hovered over ni and it said neither. Ni leche ni crema = neither milk nor cream. Try translating what Google produces back to the original language. It's often really funny. Ninguno está publicado.


lphoenix

I can't go back now and check, but I bet you're right.


zerozeroone

When you hover over a word in a set phrase, it will show definitions for the phrase on top; however, it will then show definitions for the word you're hovering over, each in a cell by itself, with a blank cell next to it.

In this case, hovering over "ni" shows:

ni siquiera

not even

not | [blank]

neither | [blank]

nor | [blank]

while hoving over siquiera shows:

ni siquiera

not even

[blank] | at least


hullabaloo321

What is the issue with translating this as "Not even he is published?" Though it is a different syntax, I feel as though they have the same meaning.


hapersmion

It's definitely a different meaning in English. "He is not even published" seems like you're saying, "Why should we pay attention to his opinion, he doesn't even have a paper/book/etc published." But if you say "Not even he is published," you're saying something more like, "Even though this guy is really amazing, he can't get his papers/etc published, so it must be really difficult for anyone."

I don't know how to say the two different meanings in Spanish, though.


saharagirl

I wrote the same thing....it's a way of emphasizing in English. not sure why it's wrong.


BChanMcGowan

The reason that "She is not even published" is incorrect is because 'publicado' infers that the "it" in question is either a masculine noun or a man. 'Publicada' would signify a feminine noun or a woman.


gernt

Disclosed is in the drop down, but it didn't work. I'd also think "made public".


Falling_Up_3

So this is wrong, can you explain why? "Not even it is published" Gracias


BlackRue

'Nor is it even published'


gilles452879

why do they say "mi" and expect "ni" ?


Alicia2017

I'm still hung up on esta. I had a similar problem with Aqui esta mi lampara ( I think that was the sentence.) Is esta publicado --- the state of being pulished? And Aqui the place of the lamp? Or, is it something else?


WanderingStar08

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar helped me a lot. It even has a clever way to help keep them straight.


chaslark

How would one say, "At least it's published"?


Hawk226342

To me it's all about learning a new language. I let my perfectionism go along time ago.Spanisg dictionary is a good resource


RickKauffm1

Why would "It is not even published" not be right?


rooseveltnut1

Why is "not even she is published" wrong?


Beto330368

The sound files differed in sound quality with the slow speed sounding like, "Ni siquera está cublicado. BTW, the normal speed wasn't much better.


KyleFenorme

Ni siquiera can mean "not even" or "at least." The latter is not accepted as of 5/4/18


KLTah

why estar vs ser?


Noel6322

It is not even disclosed. Rejected


Sean728714

What about "Ni siquiera se publicado"? Ser vs. Estar?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.