1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ni siquiera está publicado."

"Ni siquiera está publicado."

Translation:It is not even published.

March 31, 2013

64 Comments

Sorted by top post

GerSzej

It would be nice to have been introduced to "ni siquiera" before

August 11, 2014

CharlotteN7

You must be used to how duo teaches by now. If you don't know a word just click on it, or learn by your mistakes when you guess

October 21, 2015

EaterofPumkin

This is one of those 'check the comments' moments.

September 18, 2016

janmkerr

But you can't do that when it's a listening exercise. I put "mi siquiera" because I thought it was a noun!

June 6, 2016

Go4it2015

I heard "mi" as well....audio is not clear.

January 17, 2018

Thea.Rodriguez

We need to practise what we do know to learn though!

April 2, 2019

dansmisterdans

«El arte de vencer se aprende en las derrotas». Simón Bolívar

March 16, 2017

ArrigoC

Gracias. Muy apreciado.

August 14, 2018

Alicia2017

There always has to be a first time.

March 25, 2017

Thea.Rodriguez

You were introduced to ni siquiera right at that moment! The frustration at least will help make this memorable.

April 2, 2019

lisjump

Could this also be "He is not even published"? Referring to whether or not someone has had a paper published?

November 9, 2013

mistico19

Without context it could mean it, he, she, or you (formal).

February 27, 2015

Eileen635107

I wrote, "Not even he is published," but that was not correct. How would you say it correctly?

September 13, 2017

DailyGrace

Duo accepted, "He is not even published."

February 7, 2018

GarethViejoLento

The way you put it would mean that "no one in the group is published, not even he ( the best author ? ) " ... or when using 'it', substitute book for author. :-)

July 28, 2018

jjcthorpe

why "esta"??..... if a book WAS published it would be "FUE publicado" ie ser, not estar.....

March 18, 2015

smspearman

Did your answer contain "was"? My accepted answer was: "It IS not even published". It is "está" because it "is" not published.

June 1, 2017

nancyriley

Is there a problem with 'she is not even published'? Or is only he and it acceptable here?

December 28, 2014

cayandokun

Creo que eso es correcto, yo hice lo mismo y perdí un corazón. Voy a denunciarlo. Vamos a ver que pasa.

I think it's right, I did the same and was wrong but in my flawed understaning 'está' is the he/she/it/you(formal) conjugation of 'estar' and I see no reason for this not to be the case here. There may be something I'm missing but for now I believe "She is not even published" is right. I'll report it and we'll see.

January 13, 2015

donpeor

Why didn't you need a pronoun?

March 31, 2013

Abykale

The subject (Él/La/Usted) is implied.

June 13, 2013

Lechuza-chouette

I tried implying it in English ("Not even published."). No go.

July 31, 2013

MartinCo

You have found an important difference between Spanish and English. In Spanish, the form of the verb is changed (conjugated) to agree with the subject of the verb. So, frequently the subject of the sentence is omitted because the listener can infer it from the form of the verb. In English, you should not omit the subject or subject pronoun.

August 29, 2013

donpeor

also, what does siquiera mean?

March 31, 2013

Iago

"At the least" or some such thing.No real equivalent in English but in this case "ni siquiera" roughly means "not even" or "not in the least"

March 31, 2013

zeunysos

Can anyone tell me how "siquiera" gets its meaning?

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/siquiera says it is a contraction of "si quiera", possibly from Latin "si quaerit", which would mean something like "if it seeks/questions/desires". I can't figure out how that turns into "at least"/"even" (seems like the underlying idea common to the various translations is 'the minimum required').

Sorry, I just find it much, much easier to retain new vocabulary when I understand the etymology!

June 9, 2014

jal2hdez

As already pointed there is not direct translation. But let's break it a bit, ni si+quiera: "ni"- "no/not/not/not even" "si"-"if" "quiera"-"wanted/wished by one"

Siquiera≈not even wanted... To make something reality, come true one must do some effort to make it happen, but before the "doing" there is the idea, the "want" or "wish" about it. Therefore if something in Español is ni siquiera, mean that not just it haven't happen but NOT EVEN the idea about it.

March 21, 2015

tessbee

Hey, I like how you put it! I now think of it as, "not even, even if it's wanted/wished". I bet Duo would also accept, "Not even is it published". (Keeping my fingers crossed and will try this next time) Thanks for the idea, jal!

December 20, 2015

RAMOSRAUL

yes, there is no direct translation... you will need to learn to use it

April 3, 2013

tippelskirchi

And I don't think you use the word by itself, it is always written with another word that gives it the meaning like "tan siquiera" o "ni siquiera"

November 14, 2013

RAMOSRAUL

¿No vas a darme siquiera diez minutos para vestime? Aren't you going to give me even 10 mins to get dressed? (Lit)

Very common usage

November 15, 2013

rebotica

So why is "not even this is published" correct? Awkward yes, but some of these translations are.

December 14, 2013

gernt

It's missing a "this". Ni siquiera esto está publicado.

December 15, 2013

midmo63359

"Not even it is published" was not accepted.

March 24, 2014

MRinaldi11

In lots of writing in Spanish siquiera functions like english's "At least"

August 20, 2014

learnTACO32

Is PUBLICADO acting as a Verb or an Adjective? Thanks

November 30, 2013

gernt

Past participle adjective here, but that's a trap. "He has not even published one thing" would translate one possible idea (depending on the other context) using published as a verb.

December 1, 2013

lphoenix

Dl gave a hover definition for "ni siquiera" of "neither" -- and because I recalled seeing that definition used before on DL, I wrote: Neither is published. Wrong. So wondering two things: how and when and why would ni siquiera mean "neither"? And is it correct that, as google translate says, to say "Neither is published," you say "tambien se publica" -- you go reflexive?

March 9, 2014

gernt

I'll bet you hovered over ni and it said neither. Ni leche ni crema = neither milk nor cream. Try translating what Google produces back to the original language. It's often really funny. Ninguno está publicado.

March 10, 2014

lphoenix

I can't go back now and check, but I bet you're right.

March 10, 2014

zerozeroone

When you hover over a word in a set phrase, it will show definitions for the phrase on top; however, it will then show definitions for the word you're hovering over, each in a cell by itself, with a blank cell next to it.

In this case, hovering over "ni" shows:

ni siquiera

not even

not | [blank]

neither | [blank]

nor | [blank]

while hoving over siquiera shows:

ni siquiera

not even

[blank] | at least

October 12, 2014

ryanhull321

What is the issue with translating this as "Not even he is published?" Though it is a different syntax, I feel as though they have the same meaning.

June 13, 2014

hapersmion

It's definitely a different meaning in English. "He is not even published" seems like you're saying, "Why should we pay attention to his opinion, he doesn't even have a paper/book/etc published." But if you say "Not even he is published," you're saying something more like, "Even though this guy is really amazing, he can't get his papers/etc published, so it must be really difficult for anyone."

I don't know how to say the two different meanings in Spanish, though.

March 24, 2018

saharagirl

I wrote the same thing....it's a way of emphasizing in English. not sure why it's wrong.

October 8, 2014

AdamArcadipane

I tried this one 3 times with a perfect pronunciation and I couldn't get it

July 22, 2015

BChanMcGowan

The reason that "She is not even published" is incorrect is because 'publicado' infers that the "it" in question is either a masculine noun or a man. 'Publicada' would signify a feminine noun or a woman.

May 6, 2016

gernt

Disclosed is in the drop down, but it didn't work. I'd also think "made public".

November 11, 2013

ken.goodwi

I did not get this one

July 7, 2014

MichaelDes092188

Grammar nazi party! Haaaay! Bailamos!

February 19, 2016

Falling_Up_3

So this is wrong, can you explain why? "Not even it is published" Gracias

June 9, 2016

BlackRue

'Nor is it even published'

September 7, 2016

CarlosMcGee

How dare they

November 30, 2016

gilles452879

why do they say "mi" and expect "ni" ?

April 26, 2017

Alicia2017

I'm still hung up on esta. I had a similar problem with Aqui esta mi lampara ( I think that was the sentence.) Is esta publicado --- the state of being pulished? And Aqui the place of the lamp? Or, is it something else?

March 25, 2017

WanderingStar08

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar helped me a lot. It even has a clever way to help keep them straight.

July 4, 2017

chaslark

How would one say, "At least it's published"?

July 18, 2017

Hawk226342

i spelled correctly dos

October 2, 2017

Hawk226342

To me it's all about learning a new language. I let my perfectionism go along time ago.Spanisg dictionary is a good resource

February 5, 2018

RickKauffm1

Why would "It is not even published" not be right?

March 8, 2018

rooseveltnut1

Why is "not even she is published" wrong?

March 18, 2018

Beto330368

The sound files differed in sound quality with the slow speed sounding like, "Ni siquera está cublicado. BTW, the normal speed wasn't much better.

April 5, 2018

KyleFenorme

Ni siquiera can mean "not even" or "at least." The latter is not accepted as of 5/4/18

May 4, 2018

KLTah

why estar vs ser?

November 28, 2018

Noel6322

It is not even disclosed. Rejected

January 12, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.