Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ni siquiera está publicado."

Translation:It is not even published.

5 years ago

60 Comments


GerSzej
GerSzejPlus

It would be nice to have been introduced to "ni siquiera" before

4 years ago

CharlotteN7
CharlotteN7

You must be used to how duo teaches by now. If you don't know a word just click on it, or learn by your mistakes when you guess

2 years ago

EaterofPumkin
EaterofPumkin

This is one of those 'check the comments' moments.

1 year ago

janmkerr

But you can't do that when it's a listening exercise. I put "mi siquiera" because I thought it was a noun!

2 years ago

Go4it2015
Go4it2015

I heard "mi" as well....audio is not clear.

7 months ago

dansmisterdans

«El arte de vencer se aprende en las derrotas». Simón Bolívar

1 year ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Gracias. Muy apreciado.

4 days ago

Alicia2017

There always has to be a first time.

1 year ago

lisjump
lisjump

Could this also be "He is not even published"? Referring to whether or not someone has had a paper published?

4 years ago

mistico19

Without context it could mean it, he, she, or you (formal).

3 years ago

Eileen635107
Eileen635107

I wrote, "Not even he is published," but that was not correct. How would you say it correctly?

11 months ago

DailyGrace

Duo accepted, "He is not even published."

6 months ago

GarethViejoLento

The way you put it would mean that "no one in the group is published, not even he ( the best author ? ) " ... or when using 'it', substitute book for author. :-)

3 weeks ago

jjcthorpe

why "esta"??..... if a book WAS published it would be "FUE publicado" ie ser, not estar.....

3 years ago

smspearman
smspearman

Did your answer contain "was"? My accepted answer was: "It IS not even published". It is "está" because it "is" not published.

1 year ago

ryanhull321

What is the issue with translating this as "Not even he is published?" Though it is a different syntax, I feel as though they have the same meaning.

4 years ago

hapersmion
hapersmion

It's definitely a different meaning in English. "He is not even published" seems like you're saying, "Why should we pay attention to his opinion, he doesn't even have a paper/book/etc published." But if you say "Not even he is published," you're saying something more like, "Even though this guy is really amazing, he can't get his papers/etc published, so it must be really difficult for anyone."

I don't know how to say the two different meanings in Spanish, though.

4 months ago

saharagirl

I wrote the same thing....it's a way of emphasizing in English. not sure why it's wrong.

3 years ago

nancyriley

Is there a problem with 'she is not even published'? Or is only he and it acceptable here?

3 years ago

cayandokun

Creo que eso es correcto, yo hice lo mismo y perdí un corazón. Voy a denunciarlo. Vamos a ver que pasa.

I think it's right, I did the same and was wrong but in my flawed understaning 'está' is the he/she/it/you(formal) conjugation of 'estar' and I see no reason for this not to be the case here. There may be something I'm missing but for now I believe "She is not even published" is right. I'll report it and we'll see.

3 years ago

donpeor

Why didn't you need a pronoun?

5 years ago

Abykale
Abykale

The subject (Él/La/Usted) is implied.

5 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

I tried implying it in English ("Not even published."). No go.

5 years ago

MartinCo

You have found an important difference between Spanish and English. In Spanish, the form of the verb is changed (conjugated) to agree with the subject of the verb. So, frequently the subject of the sentence is omitted because the listener can infer it from the form of the verb. In English, you should not omit the subject or subject pronoun.

4 years ago

donpeor

also, what does siquiera mean?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

"At the least" or some such thing.No real equivalent in English but in this case "ni siquiera" roughly means "not even" or "not in the least"

5 years ago

zeunysos

Can anyone tell me how "siquiera" gets its meaning?

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/siquiera says it is a contraction of "si quiera", possibly from Latin "si quaerit", which would mean something like "if it seeks/questions/desires". I can't figure out how that turns into "at least"/"even" (seems like the underlying idea common to the various translations is 'the minimum required').

Sorry, I just find it much, much easier to retain new vocabulary when I understand the etymology!

4 years ago

jal2hdez
jal2hdez

As already pointed there is not direct translation. But let's break it a bit, ni si+quiera: "ni"- "no/not/not/not even" "si"-"if" "quiera"-"wanted/wished by one"

Siquiera≈not even wanted... To make something reality, come true one must do some effort to make it happen, but before the "doing" there is the idea, the "want" or "wish" about it. Therefore if something in Español is ni siquiera, mean that not just it haven't happen but NOT EVEN the idea about it.

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Hey, I like how you put it! I now think of it as, "not even, even if it's wanted/wished". I bet Duo would also accept, "Not even is it published". (Keeping my fingers crossed and will try this next time) Thanks for the idea, jal!

2 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

yes, there is no direct translation... you will need to learn to use it

5 years ago

tippelskirchi

And I don't think you use the word by itself, it is always written with another word that gives it the meaning like "tan siquiera" o "ni siquiera"

4 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

¿No vas a darme siquiera diez minutos para vestime? Aren't you going to give me even 10 mins to get dressed? (Lit)

Very common usage

4 years ago

rebotica

So why is "not even this is published" correct? Awkward yes, but some of these translations are.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

It's missing a "this". Ni siquiera esto está publicado.

4 years ago

midmo63359

"Not even it is published" was not accepted.

4 years ago

MRinaldi11

In lots of writing in Spanish siquiera functions like english's "At least"

3 years ago

learnTACO32

Is PUBLICADO acting as a Verb or an Adjective? Thanks

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Past participle adjective here, but that's a trap. "He has not even published one thing" would translate one possible idea (depending on the other context) using published as a verb.

4 years ago

lphoenix

Dl gave a hover definition for "ni siquiera" of "neither" -- and because I recalled seeing that definition used before on DL, I wrote: Neither is published. Wrong. So wondering two things: how and when and why would ni siquiera mean "neither"? And is it correct that, as google translate says, to say "Neither is published," you say "tambien se publica" -- you go reflexive?

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

I'll bet you hovered over ni and it said neither. Ni leche ni crema = neither milk nor cream. Try translating what Google produces back to the original language. It's often really funny. Ninguno está publicado.

4 years ago

lphoenix

I can't go back now and check, but I bet you're right.

4 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

When you hover over a word in a set phrase, it will show definitions for the phrase on top; however, it will then show definitions for the word you're hovering over, each in a cell by itself, with a blank cell next to it.

In this case, hovering over "ni" shows:

ni siquiera

not even

not | [blank]

neither | [blank]

nor | [blank]

while hoving over siquiera shows:

ni siquiera

not even

[blank] | at least

3 years ago

AdamArcadipane

I tried this one 3 times with a perfect pronunciation and I couldn't get it

3 years ago

BChanMcGowan

The reason that "She is not even published" is incorrect is because 'publicado' infers that the "it" in question is either a masculine noun or a man. 'Publicada' would signify a feminine noun or a woman.

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

Disclosed is in the drop down, but it didn't work. I'd also think "made public".

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

I did not get this one

4 years ago

MichaelDes092188

Grammar nazi party! Haaaay! Bailamos!

2 years ago

Falling_Up_3

So this is wrong, can you explain why? "Not even it is published" Gracias

2 years ago

BlackRue
BlackRue

'Nor is it even published'

1 year ago

CarlosMcGee

How dare they

1 year ago

gilles452879

why do they say "mi" and expect "ni" ?

1 year ago

Alicia2017

I'm still hung up on esta. I had a similar problem with Aqui esta mi lampara ( I think that was the sentence.) Is esta publicado --- the state of being pulished? And Aqui the place of the lamp? Or, is it something else?

1 year ago

WanderingStar08

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar helped me a lot. It even has a clever way to help keep them straight.

1 year ago

chaslark

How would one say, "At least it's published"?

1 year ago

Hawk226342

i spelled correctly dos

10 months ago

Hawk226342

To me it's all about learning a new language. I let my perfectionism go along time ago.Spanisg dictionary is a good resource

6 months ago

RickKauffm1

Why would "It is not even published" not be right?

5 months ago

rooseveltnut1

Why is "not even she is published" wrong?

5 months ago

Beto330368

The sound files differed in sound quality with the slow speed sounding like, "Ni siquera está cublicado. BTW, the normal speed wasn't much better.

4 months ago

KyleFenorme

Ni siquiera can mean "not even" or "at least." The latter is not accepted as of 5/4/18

3 months ago