"Die Frau schmeckt die Suppe."

Translation:The woman tastes the soup.

3/31/2013, 4:47:03 PM

29 Comments


anyrei

This sentence is weird. Either it has to be "Der Frau schmeckt die Suppe" (The woman likes the soup) or "Die Frau probiert die Suppe" (The woman tastes the soup)

7/18/2013, 3:39:50 PM

MauroQuil

"Der Frau schmeckt die Suppe"? Why "der"?

9/28/2013, 3:14:38 PM

AlexG38

This is how one uses "schmecken" to say e.g. "The woman likes the soup" > "Die Suppe schmeckt der Frau (Dative)" or "Der Frau schmeckt die Suppe". "Die Suppe" is the subject of "schmeckt" in these sentences.

10/10/2013, 7:14:32 AM

Klionheart

Isn't "Frau" feminine, thus requiring "Die"?

You are destroying my world if you answer no, so think carefully :P

10/29/2013, 8:18:03 PM

LingPenguin

It is feminine, thus requiring "die" in the Nominativ and Akkusativ cases. In the Dativ and Genativ cases, however, the definite article for feminine words becomes "der".

8/11/2014, 11:10:23 PM

raconteur

schmack that, would mean taste it, ya?

10/13/2013, 2:41:12 AM

Istha

Checked with meine Deutsch Lehrerin, she says "schmeckt" is "like" for food, and "taste/try" is "probieren".

6/1/2013, 2:15:08 PM

JJ1856

If 'schmeckt' means 'like', how do you say 'the food tastes bad'?

10/29/2013, 7:14:41 PM

PeterBroer

That means in german "Das Essen schmeckt nicht" I hope that helps

3/3/2015, 9:18:04 PM

AFulgens

Then please check with her again. http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/schmecken [1] transitiv: etwas mit dem Geschmackssinn prüfen, wahrnehmen ~ testing something for its taste

6/1/2013, 5:40:35 PM

JQT

@AFulgens: That's only the description. If our woman check the taste and if the taste of the soup is fine we will answer: "DER Frau schmeckt die Suppe" and not "Die Frau schmeckt die Suppe". Its Dativ with the word "Wem" schmeckt die Suppe? Answer: Der Frau schmeckt die Suppe.

Otherwise, if Duolingo will use "Die Frau" it's only correct, if the woman is cooking a soup, make salt and pepper inside and checked the soup. That's in english not taste, but rather season to taste. Then we use the verbs "abschmecken", "probieren" or "verkosten", but not "schmecken".

The right terms are: "Der Frau schmeckt die Suppe" or "Die Frau schmeckt die Suppe ab".

9/28/2013, 12:03:01 AM

Istha

Maybe the problem is to search for a direct translation in english. That is not my first language so i can't really check it. Maybe taste or tasty can be, and reading your link my conclusion is this verb is about to the "flavour" but not with the action of "try". but how i said maybe the problem is "try" in english has more exceptions and without the appropriate context is difficult. A last note, in real life with germans speakers, they use this verb after you have eat the food to check if you like it. But i'm just a begginer so maybe i'm wrong ^^

6/2/2013, 12:42:16 PM

setho123

I learned that schmecken means "to taste." If you use the format FOOD schmeckt mir gut, that means you like the food's taste.

8/15/2013, 9:14:51 PM

justinrrporter

Is schmecken not also used to indicate "liking" the food? For example, "sie schmeckt es nicht," meaning "she doesn't like it."

4/26/2013, 11:44:39 AM

AFulgens

indeed, but then it would be "Die Suppe schmeckt der Frau". (literally: the soup is tasty for the woman)

at least I guess so, but I'm a bit confused by myself now, so just ignore this post

4/26/2013, 3:54:29 PM

justinrrporter

Aha--I hadn't thought of this, but now that you mention it, it's a dativ/akkusativ thing. When the subject is in the dative, it means tastes good, when it's akkusativ, then it's just tasting/trying.

4/26/2013, 4:57:27 PM

AFulgens

Something like that. And for example if you would like to say that you liked a particular meal, you can use "Es hat mir geschmeckt".

4/28/2013, 6:15:56 AM

andrea_py

or you could just say Es schmeckt. It's shorter

5/29/2013, 10:11:39 PM

AFulgens

I would say "Es schmeckt mir", but yeah, it's shorter and more natural as my sentence above :)

5/30/2013, 5:28:45 AM

MauroQuil

So in one case "schmecken" works like "gustar" in Spanish, where the person is the indirect object, not the subject? Should I see it then as two homonym verbs: Schmecken (like: person is indirect object, thing is subject), Schmecken (taste: person is subject, thing is direct object).

9/28/2013, 3:20:55 PM

ica5

Die Suppe schmeckt der Frau gut.

9/4/2013, 10:15:47 PM

Liesl30

Would it be correct to translate this as, "The soup is tasted by the women."? Also, My Deutschlehrerin taught me that schmecken means to like the taste of, so wouldn't this be translate more accurately as, " The woman likes the soup?"

11/2/2013, 10:41:38 PM

Luke_w95

Why can't I say the woman eats the soup?

8/23/2014, 8:19:40 PM

Magmom

I answered "The woman samples the soup." and was marked wrong but "he/she/it samples" was one of the definitions given for the word. Is a use thing?

6/21/2013, 10:44:13 AM

El.Mih.

I wrote same too, but was not marked wrond..

6/29/2013, 7:03:20 AM

dawngirl2010

You should help with the spelling a little more

8/26/2014, 4:25:11 PM

SaimAsim1

So it's tastes not tasted.

9/18/2014, 3:20:37 PM

rineez

What is meant by "Dativ and Genativ"?

11/29/2014, 5:56:23 AM

Casey_Schlenker

"Schmeckt" means "like"...

3/8/2015, 1:43:25 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.