1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Má ráda bílý chléb."

" ráda bílý chléb."

Translation:She likes white bread.

September 21, 2018

8 Comments


adrikei

What gives out that it is a she and not a he?

September 21, 2018

dianne227099

I think because ráda is for a woman and rád is for a man

September 22, 2018

LukasHerbs

She - ráda. He - rád. They - rády, rádi.

November 10, 2019

Kiki685123

Why not 'she prefers white bread'?

December 6, 2018

VladaFu

That is comparative, If you prefer something, you like it more than something else. "Má raději bílý chléb." "Preferuje bílý chléb." "Dává přednost bílému chlebu." "Upřednostňuje bílý chléb."

December 6, 2018

Kiki685123

Thank you once again for your quick answer. Tchech is very hard to learn.

December 6, 2018

Tayo571991

Why is ma used? Instead oni, or just he she it version of the verd radost

March 19, 2019

VladaFu

is the third person singular of mít, the full expression would be Ona má, because ráda is feminine.

ráda can also be plural neuter, so one could also use Mají ráda in some other context for "they like bread".

March 19, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.