"Tu travailles ?"

Translation:Do you work?

September 22, 2018

27 Comments


[deactivated user]

    travailles tu ? c'est une question

    est -ce que tu travailles ? c'est une question

    tu travailles = you work

    je travaille

    tu travailles

    il / elle travaille

    nous travaillons

    vous travaillez

    ils / elles travaillent

    September 25, 2018

Salma_6666

    Who else keeps getting this same question

    April 9, 2019

Will256574

    I would like to understand the changing tenses of word constuction

    September 22, 2018

    [deactivated user]
      September 22, 2018

liofla

      There's only one verb here, I'm not sure what you mean.

      September 22, 2018

BaudelaireLover

      Oui

      October 3, 2018

Adam578579

      Okay, now I have asked my French wife to speak instead of me. And she was not accepted as well! There's smth wrong...

      July 5, 2019

Lillentess

      I wrote the correct answer but duolingo said it's wrong

      June 18, 2019

Jemima811886

      I said it right but it said it was wrong

      July 12, 2019

Camilla-danesa

      oui, je travaille

      September 22, 2018

AbdAlrahma31096

      qu'est-ce que vous travaillez? , j'avais travaillé

      September 22, 2018

TaterTot429393

      Je ne travaille pas.

      September 24, 2018

divyansh_raka

      moi aussi

      October 6, 2018

MiLuisPosa

      Tu travailles? Is the right answer

      December 30, 2018

ChoiSunshine

      Fs no dig9

      January 26, 2019

SheilaHaye4

      why do you use tu and not vous

      January 28, 2019

SheilaHaye4

      can you say tu travilles ? as well as vous travaillez ?

      January 28, 2019

Crazoo

      There are not correct options too choose from. (There is a mistake in the answers).

      May 1, 2019

bron742131

      Sniyya

      July 13, 2019

Stephen442258

      The app has a hard time picking up on the accent and it's throwing me. I have the distortion in my throat and everything, just like the Bot. Sometimes it doesn't register properly. Saying J'étudie has been a nightmare too...

      July 15, 2019

Dauphix

      Euuuhh... C'est pas français cette phrase... C'est plutot "est ce que tu travailles ?"

      September 22, 2018

liofla

      Duolingo accepte les questions informelles françaises, sans inversion du sujet. C'est strictement incorrect mais tellement courant dans la langue parlée que c'est plutôt logique. Tu comprends ?

      September 22, 2018

Camilla-danesa

      Dauphix, n'oublions pas "ne" dans cette phrase: "Ce n'est pas français" ;-)

      September 22, 2018

Dauphix

      Ahahahah j'adore ton humour !!! Me voila bien attrapée !!! Par contre, tu me bluffes !!! Tu étudies 11 langues différentes et tu as une série de 1111 jours !!! Bravo, mais fais attention à NE pas la perdre !!!

      September 23, 2018

Hiyapeople

      c'est ce n'ai pas un phrase francais et oui ce n'ai pas un phrase, oui bravo!

      November 25, 2018

Hiyapeople
      November 25, 2018

Hiyapeople

      hey! why can't i use u instead of you?!

      November 25, 2018
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.