1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरे दाँतों को देखो ।"

"मेरे दाँतों को देखो "

Translation:Look at my teeth.

September 22, 2018

10 Comments


Daniel712264

Could somebody please explain why the 'ko' is needed? Thank you :-)


GEE_ZET

को - at Reading backwards you get "Look at teeth mine".


AlikWidge

What is the rule for when "teeth" is daant vs. daanton ? It seems to switch back and forth in this lesson.


skookaburra

दांतों is the plural oblique form -- in other words, it is used when followed by a postposition like को.


chiraag-nataraj

The better to eat you with, my dear


agape1327

I learned you are not supposed to do that


Varsha936522

Do we have some kind of obsession with teeth


Elliott728894

shouldn't the singular be accepted as well ?


AgnusOinas

Singular: Mere daant ko dekho.

Plural: Mere daanton ko dekho.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.