1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "पीटर उस स्कूल के पास है।"

"पीटर उस स्कूल के पास है।"

Translation:Peter is near that school.

September 22, 2018

10 Comments


BriannaBir4

Could someone explain when it changes from वह to उस?


Zesul

Whenever a noun is followed by a postposition, it changes to the oblique case, and so does any adjective that precedes the noun.

कमरा - The room
कमरे का - Of the room

बड़ा कमरा - The big room
बड़े कमरे में - In the big room

यह कमरा - This room
इस कमरे के अंदर - Inside this room

वह स्कूल - That school
उस स्कूल के पास - Near that school


Drew769603

बहुत धन्यवाद


J.Compean

Could this also be translated as "Peter is [at] that school?" Not sure if there is a separate Hindi word for "at" vs "near/on"


Zesul

के पास always means "near"; for "at/in", you use में. So, "Peter is at that school" will be पीटर उस स्कूल में है.


Lagenorhynchus

Why can't it be written: पीटर के पास उस स्कूल है


Zesul

Let's start with English. The typical word order is: Subject—Verb—Preposition—Place. Hence: Peter—is—near—that school.

Now, the general syntax in Hindi is: Subject—Place—Postposition—Verb. And that's why you have: पीटर—उस स्कूल—के पास—है.


Miriam220166

To owe something is also "ke pas", right? So could this also mean "That is Peter's school"?


vinay92
Mod

के पास indicates ownership only when it is used with people (or another sentient being). Otherwise, it means 'near to'.

पीटर के पास एक घर है - 'Peter has a house' because 'पीटर के पास' means 'Peter has'
स्कूल के पास एक घर है - 'There is a house near the school' because स्कूल के पास means 'Near the school'

'That is Peter's school' is 'वह पीटर का स्कूल है'


Miriam220166

Ah, I get it, thanks for your very clear explanation! Have a lingo. P.S. Do you work for DL? I see you reply -- and give very good and helpful replies -- to almost all questions.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.