"पीटर उस स्कूल के पास है।"

Translation:Peter is near that school.

September 22, 2018

3 Comments


BriannaBir4

Could someone explain when it changes from वह to उस?

September 22, 2018

Zesul

Whenever a noun is followed by a postposition, it changes to the oblique case, and so does any adjective that precedes the noun.

कमरा - The room
कमरे का - Of the room

बड़ा कमरा - The big room
बड़े कमरे में - In the big room

यह कमरा - This room
इस कमरे के अंदर - Inside this room

वह स्कूल - That school
उस स्कूल के पास - Near that school

September 22, 2018

Drew769603

बहुत धन्यवाद

December 28, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.