1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "उसके साथ मत खेलो।"

"उसके साथ मत खेलो।"

Translation:Do not play with her.

September 22, 2018

22 Comments


Carissa789117

Duo is such a big bully.


BriannaBir4

I put "don't play with them." How do we know from the sentence that it's "her"?


Zesul

He/she/it - वह
With him/her/it - उसके साथ

They - वे
With them - उनके साथ


peekpoke

"do not play with him" marked as a wrong translation


imma_potato123

Typical Indian मां when you play with a bad kiddo


SajanAnton1

Why it is not " Do not play with him"


SajanAnton1

I am a learner, please help me . Why it is not " Do not play with him"


peekpoke

There is no difference between "him" and "her" in this example. Both translations are correct.


HeleneMenezes

I get the her from oskay not from kayla... why isn't it kaylee if it is a girl???


EzhilVenda

Why not uski sath?


Zesul

के साथ stays unchanged regardless of the number, gender, etc. of the noun.


EzhilVenda

How to identify the gender here?


Zesul

It is ambiguous here, so both "him"and "her" are acceptable.


eramFatima14

Duo what is this behaviour?!


Riah-the-Pariah

I'm sorry, I did it by mistake!


sivadurga7

Why play this pronunciation here


ph.9LzuUe

Pronouns Are He She It

(A) When a is used by consented

(An) When an is used by vovols

(The) When the is used by Name and Up

(The)

The is use by Template Goa Pune D.B woods

(A)

Thank you

We end with a show.

A is use by Butterfly Cat Dog

An is use by Apple Orange Umbria Egg Ink

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.