1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Torg speaks Federation Stand…

"Torg speaks Federation Standard."

Translation:DIvI' Hol jatlh torgh.

September 22, 2018

3 Comments


VN1nW

Apologies. I had, for no good reason, assumed that I had clicked a button that had automatically put in all relevant information. Anyway, I have understood the cause of the issue - the font made it difficult for my old eyes to distinguish between a capital i and and small-case L.


jdmcowan

As you become more familiar with Klingon, you will start to get a feel for where vowels go and where consonants go and you will not need to look so carefully at the letters. Most Klingon syllables are CVC (consonant-vowel-consonant) or CV with some rare exceptions, so the pattern is easy to pick up.

In general, you can never have two vowels together - so if there's already a vowel next to it, it must be l (lower case L). Also every consonant has at least one vowel next to it, so if it's the only possible vowel next to a consonant, then it must be I (upper case i). That should cover most cases that you will run into.


mizinamo

I had, for no good reason, assumed that I had clicked a button that had automatically put in all relevant information.

That would make things a lot easier... but unfortunately, 'tis not so.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.