1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Torg speaks Federation Stand…

"Torg speaks Federation Standard."

Translation:DIvI' Hol jatlh torgh.

September 22, 2018

8 Comments


VN1nW

Doesnt accept it.


jdmcowan

Also, since DIvI' is a common word for people to misread, I want to make sure you realize that those upright letters are capital i and not lower case L.


VN1nW

Ooh. You hit the nail on the head.


mizinamo

Doesnt accept it.

Since nobody can see what you wrote, references to "it" or "this" or "my answer" are not helpful. Please always quote your entire answer when you have a quesiton about why something was not accepted.


jdmcowan

Or even better, use the report flag to indicate "my answer should have been accepted" AND take a screen shot, then post a link to the screen shot in these sentence discussions.


VN1nW

Apologies. I had, for no good reason, assumed that I had clicked a button that had automatically put in all relevant information. Anyway, I have understood the cause of the issue - the font made it difficult for my old eyes to distinguish between a capital i and and small-case L.


jdmcowan

As you become more familiar with Klingon, you will start to get a feel for where vowels go and where consonants go and you will not need to look so carefully at the letters. Most Klingon syllables are CVC (consonant-vowel-consonant) or CV with some rare exceptions, so the pattern is easy to pick up.

In general, you can never have two vowels together - so if there's already a vowel next to it, it must be l (lower case L). Also every consonant has at least one vowel next to it, so if it's the only possible vowel next to a consonant, then it must be I (upper case i). That should cover most cases that you will run into.


mizinamo

I had, for no good reason, assumed that I had clicked a button that had automatically put in all relevant information.

That would make things a lot easier... but unfortunately, 'tis not so.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.