"I ask him."

Translation:Gli chiedo.

March 31, 2013

18 Comments


laura65

Why is lo chiedo wrong here?

March 31, 2013

mukkapazza

These are different types of pronouns. Hopefully this is somewhat clear:

Gli chiedo perché = I (subject pronoun) ask him (indirect object) why. You're posing the question to somebody, and that somebody is the indirect object. You could also say 'Chiedo perché a Mario' and by changing the sentence you see how the indirect object is preceded by an a or at times per. If you can't fit a preposition in front, it isn't an indirect object.

  • Gli scrivo una lettera/Scrivo una lettera a lui
  • Gli diamo un regalo/Diamo un regalo a lui
  • Gli rispondo/Rispondo a lui

Lo dico a lui = I (subject pronoun) tell it (direct object) to him (indirect object). The direct object takes the action.

  • Lo mangio/Mangio il biscotto
  • Lo vediamo ogni giorno/Vediamo lui ogni giorno
  • Non lo voglio/Non voglio il cappello

You could also say "glielo dico"...it gets wild.

April 2, 2013

laura65

Thank you for your help. I'm slowly getting there. Am finding Italian a very hard language to learn!

April 3, 2013

mukkapazza

Thanks for all of your suggestions, these help us make it easier for you to learn ;)

April 3, 2013

rljones

Wonderfully clear. Thanks. English cases are not so distinct as they are in Italian (we're further away from Latin), but they still apply. Nevertheless, this may be one of the hardest things to grasp for contemporary Americans, for whom word order trumps declension. Cut 'em some slack, but keep insisting. Good work. Thanks again.

March 20, 2014

Argimak

Contemporary native English speakers. The UK and Australia still exist, you know ;)

November 27, 2014

HelioSanto

Thanks, got it now!

March 20, 2015

CharlesPit19

So, this is subtle! In both cases in your two examples 'him' is the indirect object, but in one case the Italian word is 'gli' and the other case it is 'lo.' It's going to take me a bit to digest that.

March 16, 2019

kirelagin

I think it's better to translate chiedo as "pose a question" because asking smbd a question sounds totally like accusative, while you pose a question to smbd which is dative, just like in Italian

September 15, 2014

3_pipit

Yes, good. This has been confusing me. it's been awhile since I thought about English grammar, but the "him" in "I ask him" looks like a direct, not an indirect, object to me. But if you change it to "I pose a question to him" the "him" is definitely indirect. So this was very helpful - thanks!

February 25, 2015

kkulonja

Thank you for this! Your explanation is logical. 'to pose a question' would go with dative case, while 'to ask' implies accusative.

October 8, 2015

Isidor868839

Why is "lo domando" marked as wrong?

December 30, 2018

marinordskog

So how would one say this if I wanted to say "I ask her"? And one would probably normally say "I WILL ask him/her", so does anyone know how i'd say that?

June 17, 2015

Seattle_USA
Plus

My question was to translate "Gli chiedo". Duo's answer: "I ask him." I understand the "chiedo" is "I ask", but the "gli" is plural. I got, "I ask them", wrong.

September 24, 2015

DebbieFrazer

Isn't gli plural?

September 26, 2015

MuhammadAnshory

I think it has multiple use, in this case it means "him"

https://www.cyberitalian.com/en/html/gra_prpr.html

July 23, 2018

kimsidney

For me it is easy to learn italian

March 6, 2018

turnupstuffer

Why "Io chiedo lui" is wrong?

March 7, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.