1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I ask him."

"I ask him."

Translation:Gli chiedo.

March 31, 2013

34 Comments


laura65

Why is lo chiedo wrong here?


mukkapazza

These are different types of pronouns. Hopefully this is somewhat clear:

Gli chiedo perché = I (subject pronoun) ask him (indirect object) why. You're posing the question to somebody, and that somebody is the indirect object. You could also say 'Chiedo perché a Mario' and by changing the sentence you see how the indirect object is preceded by an a or at times per. If you can't fit a preposition in front, it isn't an indirect object.

  • Gli scrivo una lettera/Scrivo una lettera a lui
  • Gli diamo un regalo/Diamo un regalo a lui
  • Gli rispondo/Rispondo a lui

Lo dico a lui = I (subject pronoun) tell it (direct object) to him (indirect object). The direct object takes the action.

  • Lo mangio/Mangio il biscotto
  • Lo vediamo ogni giorno/Vediamo lui ogni giorno
  • Non lo voglio/Non voglio il cappello

You could also say "glielo dico"...it gets wild.


laura65

Thank you for your help. I'm slowly getting there. Am finding Italian a very hard language to learn!


peggy582366

I swear Spanish is so much easier


mukkapazza

Thanks for all of your suggestions, these help us make it easier for you to learn ;)


rljones

Wonderfully clear. Thanks. English cases are not so distinct as they are in Italian (we're further away from Latin), but they still apply. Nevertheless, this may be one of the hardest things to grasp for contemporary Americans, for whom word order trumps declension. Cut 'em some slack, but keep insisting. Good work. Thanks again.


Argimak

Contemporary native English speakers. The UK and Australia still exist, you know ;)


CassieHood3

So is it "gli chiedo" because I'm asking a male person? If I were asking something to a masculine object (like a biscotto), would it then be "lo chiedo"?? I'm so confused :s


CharlesPit19

So, this is subtle! In both cases in your two examples 'him' is the indirect object, but in one case the Italian word is 'gli' and the other case it is 'lo.' It's going to take me a bit to digest that.


[deactivated user]

    So in this case, are you saying the Italian phrase really translates to "I ask to/of him" i.e. "chiedo a lui"? And hence the Gli?


Angie922492

    Great response for such an INCREDIBLY DIFFICULT segment. Grazie! Un lingot per te.


95oiYSr6

    I could understand that : “Ask” will have “a question” as a direct object [ ask a question] Then “him” will be the indirect object [ ask a question to him] So we use “gli” for the indirect object. I hope if i understand it right ,it could be useful :-)


HelioSanto

    Thanks, got it now!


Joel_A777

    Very good explanation, thank you very much!


razieizadi

    Very good explanation, thanks


KatherineT463851

    But still how are "i ask him" "i love him" "i see him" differentiating gli and lo? Some are one and some are the other, but in English all are the same sentence structure.


kirelagin

    I think it's better to translate chiedo as "pose a question" because asking smbd a question sounds totally like accusative, while you pose a question to smbd which is dative, just like in Italian


3_pipit

    Yes, good. This has been confusing me. it's been awhile since I thought about English grammar, but the "him" in "I ask him" looks like a direct, not an indirect, object to me. But if you change it to "I pose a question to him" the "him" is definitely indirect. So this was very helpful - thanks!


kkulonja

    Thank you for this! Your explanation is logical. 'to pose a question' would go with dative case, while 'to ask' implies accusative.


CharlesPit19

    Wow ... I never thought of it that way, and it makes perfect sense. "I pose a question to him." "To him" I guess is the indirect object pronoun. Now the 'gli' is perfectly logical.


KatieMacK13

    That explanation makes it much easier to understand.


David126947

    Yes, this is a hard one, as I was thinking "I ask him", not "I ask to him", so this MUST be direct object, hence "lo"


MariannaLead

    Why is GLI used for HIM? Isn't it male plural for when the wird starts with a vowel, as in gli uomini?


MuhammadAnshory

    I think it has multiple use, in this case it means "him"

    https://www.cyberitalian.com/en/html/gra_prpr.html


Seattle_USA

    My question was to translate "Gli chiedo". Duo's answer: "I ask him." I understand the "chiedo" is "I ask", but the "gli" is plural. I got, "I ask them", wrong.


Isidor868839

    Why is "lo domando" marked as wrong?


turnupstuffer

    Why "Io chiedo lui" is wrong?


NikyRathbo

    So chiedare takes the indirect object, I ask to him? So it's gli not lo.


Liz135418

    ugh, why is it the same word for Him as for Plural Masculine The? I'm never going to be able to keep this straight


Elpithalem

    Why gli chiedo and not lo, gli is for plural


bjhamer777

    Wait.... is this a bit like clitics? Random short word that affects the whole meaning? Here 'gli' is basically like a clitic for 'him'


NikyRathbo

    I ask to him, so indirect object=gli


marinordskog

    So how would one say this if I wanted to say "I ask her"? And one would probably normally say "I WILL ask him/her", so does anyone know how i'd say that?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.