1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Žofie is a good student."

"Žofie is a good student."

Translation:Žofie je dobrá studentka.

September 22, 2018

5 Comments


Renardo_11

Why is no instrumental case (dobrou studentkou) used here?


VladaFu

Because it is not necessary. Both the nominative and the instrumental are equally possible here. There are some rules for preferring one or the other but they are an advanced topic and they are not strict.


Renardo_11

Děkují mnohokrát! Jedna z mých nejdůležitějších vět je „jsem cizincem“.


VladaFu

In that one I would actually prefer the nominative "cizinec".


Esus111138

Yep I found the instrumental case expressing a bit imperfective meaning. I.e. : I enjoy beeing a mother. Baví mě být matkou. (Nominative wouldn't work well here)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.