1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Psal o ptácích, již žili na …

"Psal o ptácích, již žili na jeho zahradě."

Translation:He wrote about the birds that lived in his garden.

September 22, 2018

10 Comments


redkeel

"He wrote about birds" is perfectly fine English and should be accepted.


BjrnMrtens

How about "He wrote about birds that lived in his garden."?


Renardo_11

The comment you quote seems to say that “the” is required because of “již,” not because the English sentence requires it. To me, “the birds…” means all the birds in his garden and “birds…” means just some of them.

So is there a Czech word instead of “již” that would convey the second meaning? Would using kteřy make a difference here?


VladaFu

kteří is possible here and does not change the meaning in any way

I don't get on your two meanings so I can't comment how to do them in Czech. It is just about the birds that live there, but it seems my English is not strong enough for such a distinction.


Renardo_11

Alright, I guess I deserved that ☺! Of course it's my English that is by far not strong enough to say if “about birds” is a possible synonym of “about some (of the) birds.” It could be that birds of several species lived in his garden, and that he wrote about only one of them. But I fully agree it's not all that important. My bad that I brought it up in the first place. ☹


Michal434686

I presume that "již", "kteří" and "jenž" have the same meaning in this sentence. Is it correct?


VladaFu

kteří is plural of který (masculine animate)

již is plural of jenž (masculine animate)

Již and kteří have the same meaning here, jenž is not applicable for this sentence.


miroslavsvara

I understand that birds are all birds and the birds are a subset of birds. But we have he sentence: Birds in his garden. IT seems to me clear that we mean only some subset of all birds. What is the diffrence between: The birds in his garden. X Birds in his garden. ?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.