"Mereka tidak mau dipimpin mertua saya."

Translation:They do not want to be led by my parent-in-law.

September 22, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brandonyu

This sentence in Indonesian doesn't need an 'oleh'? 'oleh mertua saya'?


JussiRanta1

Right, it doesn’t! There are hardly any example sentences in this skill that need an ”oleh.”


joK8Un

they did not want to be lead by my parents in law ..was not accepted there is not tense marker so should be accepted


LaszloBoer

Does anyone ever formulate such sentences ijnresl life? Yeah, right.


Tongincheek

Would it not be a nicer sentence if we add oleh? Meaning will become clearer.


JussiRanta1

That is why I always skip ”oleh” and try if Duo accepts it—just for getting used to the passive voice in its fullest sense. It’s mindblowing, unfamiliar, Austronesian and very cool. Learn it at any cost

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.