1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka tidak mau dipimpin me…

"Mereka tidak mau dipimpin mertua saya."

Translation:They do not want to be led by my parent-in-law.

September 22, 2018

5 Comments


brandonyu

This sentence in Indonesian doesn't need an 'oleh'? 'oleh mertua saya'?


LaszloBoer

Does anyone ever formulate such sentences ijnresl life? Yeah, right.


joK8Un

they did not want to be lead by my parents in law ..was not accepted there is not tense marker so should be accepted


Tongincheek

Would it not be a nicer sentence if we add oleh? Meaning will become clearer.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.