"Ini banyak."

Translation:This is a lot.

September 22, 2018

10 Comments


boringtomi

Why can't you say "this is much"? if for instance you talk about milk? Is "This is a lot" the only acceptable answer? I tried some others, nothing worked.

September 22, 2018

sally729131

"This is much" is not grammatically correct in English.

September 23, 2018

boringtomi

oh really? says who?

September 23, 2018

sally729131

Try looking it up as is. There are no sentences, "It is much."

September 23, 2018

boringtomi

Thank you for the explanation but some of these "rules" you mentioned I don't think exist or at least I'd never heard before, and although I'm not a native speaker, I'm by no means a beginner either. Can you please show where you found these rules?

September 24, 2018

sally729131

Never heard a native speaker (myself included) use this sentence. Also years of studying and teaching from "The Grammar Book: An ESL/EFL Teacher's Guide" by Diane Larsen-Freeman and Marianne Celce-Murcia. Also Cambridge Online Dictionary. For a quick check, type "It is much." into Google - it appears nowhere as a complete sentence.

September 24, 2018

boringtomi

Another arrogant response.... You made a statement, it's you who needs to back it up.

September 23, 2018

sally729131

Apologies that you perceived arrogance in the response. Much can be confusing in English. In order to be used as a short answer to a question, it needs to be modified: "It is TOO much"; "It is NOT much"... and in both of these cases the noun is dropped only because it was made obvious in the preceding question (e.g. How much money is it? It is too much money.) Even if you were trying to answer a question about a non-count noun like money, (How much (money) is it?) You couldn't answer using "much" (It is much) but would have to use "a lot" because the answer is an affirmative (It is a lot (of money).) If the reply were negative, we could use, "It is NOT much (money)." You could also use "much" before an adverb of degree (e.g. It is much appreciated/admired/enjoyed). But again, not on its own. I hope the explanation helps you understand why "It is much." is not a complete English sentence.

September 24, 2018

SWybrow

Also 'banyak' = 'many' and yet my answer 'This many' is classed as wrong.

September 25, 2018

BenjaminMa998196

"This is many" is also marked as incorrect, but should be a valid English construction.

January 1, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.