1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Um cavalo é um animal."

"Um cavalo é um animal."

Translation:A horse is an animal.

May 7, 2014

17 Comments


flippyhead

I swear the fast version does not include all the words the slow version does.


Danmoller

It includes. But we mend words together, so it's like "um cavaluéum animal".


Jihel5

If we talk like this to the app in a speaking exercise, it will not understand it.


Paulenrique

Actually, it is a bit robotic... unfortunately, but as in English we link the sounds.

The final O sounds like U in Portuguese. The finaL sounds like U too. So you have many U sounds ^.^

/um/ / cavalu/ /animau/ - and you have to link these sounds!


ANAbanana779010

No way i didn't know a horse was an animal (not)


patty2470

It does it just they speak fast like spanish


carocastle85

Funny how dhe sounds like she's saying carvalho and not cavalo... Sometimes these pronunciations suck.


Malhar.Carvalho

Lol my last names Carvalho So i was caught by surprise first time i saw this


pfeil

It makes sense, but for generic statemens, we will use most of the time the definite article:
O cavalo é um animal = The horse (species) is an animal


ferretchere

Linking words and dropping joining sounds is one thing but this drops "é um" entirely.


AnneWoosna

Type what you hear: if I hear Portuguese then I type Portuguese, then it is marked as wrong!


Asgeirski

In Portuguese (Brazilian) do you pronounce "animal" as "an-i-mal" or "an-ee-mal".


Ezedequias1

O correto é a-ni-mal ----> (3 sílabas)


Hesh772134

I wonder if I'd be able to tell the difference between e and é when spoken this quickly


SnakeBelmont

O cavalo é um animal.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.