1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "For weeks"

"For weeks"

Translation:Pendant des semaines

March 31, 2013

9 Comments


Sitesurf

because the meaning is 'some weeks', rather than 'the weeks'


FrenchAddict7

But I thought "les" was used for generality....?


Sitesurf

This is not a generality, this is the plural of "pendant une semaine" (for one/a week).


MarioEmme84

why puor des semaines is not correct??


Sitesurf

3 possible translations (no context!) : "pour des semaines", "pendant des semaines" or "depuis des semaines"


ubernichts

"durant des semaines" was also accepted


buglovers

I think there is a typo in that- pour vs puor -


keithgreggain

It has not acvepted the correct answer?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.