"For weeks"

Translation:Pendant des semaines

3/31/2013, 5:22:53 PM

9 Comments


lemkropka

why not les?

2/3/2014, 1:14:15 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

because the meaning is 'some weeks', rather than 'the weeks'

2/3/2014, 4:50:48 PM

FrenchAddict7

But I thought "les" was used for generality....?

2/3/2014, 11:48:16 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

This is not a generality, this is the plural of "pendant une semaine" (for one/a week).

2/4/2014, 8:48:59 AM

MarioEmme84

why puor des semaines is not correct??

3/31/2013, 5:22:53 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

3 possible translations (no context!) : "pour des semaines", "pendant des semaines" or "depuis des semaines"

4/1/2013, 2:33:47 PM

ubernichts

"durant des semaines" was also accepted

9/1/2013, 2:42:43 AM

buglovers

I think there is a typo in that- pour vs puor -

11/9/2014, 1:08:18 PM

keithgreggain

It has not acvepted the correct answer?

2/24/2019, 10:58:47 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.