1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Hledají svá kuřata."

"Hledají svá kuřata."

Translation:They are looking for their chickens.

September 22, 2018

6 Comments


stan602994

Their hens was not accepted. Should be isn't it?


VladaFu

No, hens are adult female chicken (slepice), kuřata are not adult.


Brian459960

"Hledají jejich kuřata." has the same meaning or not?


VladaFu

It is accepted, but be aware it sounds like they are looking for someone else's chickens.

Unless you make clear you are actually stressing they are looking for THEIR chicken and not someone elses and that's why you are stressing JEJICH.


JensPeterF1

Okay, it said "sva" could mean "their", "her" and "our", but why is only "their" correct?


VladaFu

Svůj always refers to the subject of the sentence. The subject of this sentence is "they".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.