1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "maHu'taH."

"maHu'taH."

Translation:We are getting up.

September 22, 2018

6 Comments


TARDISToni

Does Hu' also work in the context of waking/getting up in the morning, or does it mean strictly the act of rising from a supine (or prone) position? Of course, there is the separate verb vem "to wake up," but I was wondering if Hu' also covers getting up first thing in the morning - or at least, after sleeping - as well as at any time of day.


jdmcowan

The word Hu' makes no reference to going from a sleeping state to a waking state the way vem does, but it could be used to refer to the action of moving from a position of lying on your QongDaq to standing over your QongDaq.


TARDISToni

qatlho'! Your QongDaq? really? :-D

Then again, Klingon was created in the 1960s. There were sit-ins and and love-ins and laugh-ins, so I guess a "sleep-in" (place in which to sleep) would not have been terribly farfetched. ;-)

On the other hand, I suppose I should not be too surprised that Klingons might not have a shared concept of a soft, warm, comfy piece of furniture designed strictly for sleeping ...


mizinamo

Daq is also a noun meaning a location, so a QongDaq could be considered a "sleepplace".

(With the caveat that most Klingonists don't coin such one-word compounds at will; but it does help understand some of the ones we have been given.)


DavidTrimb3

It is to be understood that modern Klingon has developed out of earlier forms, and a lot of the words that appear to be complex words made of other words cannot necessarily be analyzed as such. When a word like QongDaq is given to us, we must accept it as a form already lexicalized by Klingons.


DavidTrimb3

The word pa' is sometimes translated in The Klingon Dictionary as quarters, which is as close to bedroom as you're going to get.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.