1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "maHu'taH."

"maHu'taH."

Translation:We are getting up.

September 22, 2018

7 Comments


TARDISToni

Does Hu' also work in the context of waking/getting up in the morning, or does it mean strictly the act of rising from a supine (or prone) position? Of course, there is the separate verb vem "to wake up," but I was wondering if Hu' also covers getting up first thing in the morning - or at least, after sleeping - as well as at any time of day.

September 22, 2018

jdmcowan

The word Hu' makes no reference to going from a sleeping state to a waking state the way vem does, but it could be used to refer to the action of moving from a position of lying on your QongDaq to standing over your QongDaq.

September 22, 2018

TARDISToni

qatlho'! Your QongDaq? really? :-D

Then again, Klingon was created in the 1960s. There were sit-ins and and love-ins and laugh-ins, so I guess a "sleep-in" (place in which to sleep) would not have been terribly farfetched. ;-)

On the other hand, I suppose I should not be too surprised that Klingons might not have a shared concept of a soft, warm, comfy piece of furniture designed strictly for sleeping ...

September 23, 2018

mizinamo

Daq is also a noun meaning a location, so a QongDaq could be considered a "sleepplace".

(With the caveat that most Klingonists don't coin such one-word compounds at will; but it does help understand some of the ones we have been given.)

September 23, 2018

DavidTrimb3

It is to be understood that modern Klingon has developed out of earlier forms, and a lot of the words that appear to be complex words made of other words cannot necessarily be analyzed as such. When a word like QongDaq is given to us, we must accept it as a form already lexicalized by Klingons.

September 24, 2018

DavidTrimb3

The word pa' is sometimes translated in The Klingon Dictionary as quarters, which is as close to bedroom as you're going to get.

September 29, 2018

TARDISToni

Right, I figured as much. It just looked a bit strange upon seeing the word for the first time, especially since we've just learned -Daq as a locative suffix. But, it's almost to be expected at this point that there may be other meanings for this suffix that we haven't yet learned. I might have expected instead the word *Qongpa',, from knowing vutpa' "kitchen" and puchpa' "bathroom" - but then again, that's implying the room where a bed might be located, not the bed itself. (Is there a Klingon word for a separate 'bedroom'?)

Since you bring up the subject of naturally evolving languages, DavidTrimb3, I found it interesting that the word or stem for "sleep" appears in the word for "bed" at all. In the etymology of most (Earth) languages, the word for a bed is a very early one, and would most likely predate the word for a kitchen or galley, which in turn would probably predate the word for a bathroom, to name just a couple of examples. Thus, it makes sense that the etymology of the word "bed" might be slightly more obscure than what we'd expect to find using obvious grammatical construction rules, as you say. I would even go as far as to posit that in most languages, the word for "bed" is not usually related to the word for "sleep" at all. But then, given the Klingon lifestyle, which is not one based on creature comforts, it makes sense that the concept of a bed as a place exclusively for sleeping might be a relatively late one in Klingon as compared to most other languages - Klingons might not even sleep in beds at all, preferring just to crash on the floor, or wherever they may happen to fall after a long day of work, fighting, or celebration. Therefore, QongDaq does make sense, even though it's slightly unusual etymologically.

Sorry, my linguist is showing again. :-) Just appreciating the construction of the language. Dr. Okrand et al. certainly didn't just throw it together at random!

September 29, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.